massoutage

2015 Texas Power Outage Report

In 2015, the average Texas customer went without power for about 1.9 hours, the 32nd worst of 49 states (US average 2.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
1.9
vs prior year
-
no earlier year loaded
Customer-hours out
26.0M
Peak customers out
103,744
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of TX customers
Counties reporting
238

Texas year over year

Texas: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.9h; 2016: 1.2h; 2017: 1.6h; 2018: 2.3h, coverage 90%; 2019: 4.9h, coverage 93%; 2020: 5.1h, coverage 63%; 2021: 20.0h, coverage 94%; 2022: 4.0h, coverage 93%; 2023: 8.0h; 2024: 24.4h; 2025: 4.6h01020300%50%100%1.9h20151.2h20161.6h20172.3h20184.9h20195.1h202020.0h20214.0h20228.0h202324.4h20244.6h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2015

Customer-hours without power across Texas; May was the worst.

CSVJSON
Texas customer-hours without power by month, 2015Jan 4.2M, Feb 1.1M, Mar 980K, Apr 4.6M, May 7.6M, Jun 2.7M, Jul 1.6M, Aug 864K, Sep 323K, Oct 710K, Nov 552K, Dec 917K02M4M6M8M4.2MJan1.1MFeb980KMar4.6MApr7.6MMay2.7MJun1.6MJul864KAug323KSep710KOct552KNov917KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 238 Texas counties, 2015

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Culberson County75.576K1,0001,00030
2Collingsworth County60.175K1,2491,24959
3Wheeler County57.3133K2,3202,320161
4Grimes County39.6124K3,1313,131501
5Hall County34.560K1,7411,55551
6Bee County30.2308K10,18710,187541
7Tyler County27.9125K4,4784,478400
8Medina County27.2429K15,8064,758440
9Glasscock County25.424K931673116
10Madison County23.151K2,2032,203245
11Donley County20.835K1,7041,70492
12Hudspeth County20.724K1,14182355
13Lavaca County20.244K2,1652,165412
14Rusk County19.9529K26,5718,777533
15San Jacinto County18.599K5,3553,748337
16Cherokee County17.8529K29,7088,595402
17Burleson County17.538K2,1552,155546
18Dawson County17.1140K8,1733,776234
19Lee County16.737K2,2231,707604
20Pecos County15.128K1,846804179
21Walker County15.0248K16,5706,739617
22Duval County13.060K4,6331,846204
23Brooks County12.739K3,0922,129148
24Morris County11.977K6,4471,950161
25Brewster County11.285K7,5885,02689
26Dimmit County10.636K3,3683,368203
27Schleicher County10.35,20850750741
28Aransas County9.9119K11,9918,682234
29Hutchinson County9.768K6,9783,255324
30Throckmorton County9.15,32158258242
31Colorado County9.174K8,1462,861439
32Refugio County9.131K3,4011,563124
33Orange County9.0177K19,7866,1651,002
34Panola County8.9123K13,8694,893203
35Andrews County8.8111K12,6203,831343
36Hardin County8.6105K12,1945,885765
37Bastrop County8.5152K17,8284,552938
38Falls County8.234K4,1561,117245
39Val Verde County8.1153K18,75711,428191
40Camp County8.048K5,9541,373117
41Gregg County8.0513K64,3066,688821
42Jefferson County7.9408K51,6596,2591,072
43La Salle County7.922K2,749624291
44Sherman County7.95,05764364366
45Uvalde County7.765K8,4185,651295
46Lipscomb County7.611K1,4451,44597
47Kinney County7.08,3771,19363825
48Live Oak County6.724K3,5621,040126
49Limestone County6.729K4,2411,163302
50Mitchell County6.733K4,8561,498165
51Ward County6.656K8,5553,278235
52Jim Hogg County6.619K2,9581,749175
53Yoakum County6.423K3,5732,296124
54Goliad County6.314K2,2691,269158
55Moore County6.340K6,4561,807302
56Upton County6.216K2,5421,170197
57Carson County6.025K4,1872,241239
58Dallam County6.07,7461,2921,292129
59Archer County5.920K3,3861,990200
60Loving County5.73,851675254106
61Freestone County5.650K8,9151,195297
62Trinity County5.536K6,5412,140339
63Hopkins County5.5117K21,1157,437340
64Cass County5.381K15,2444,502317
65Martin County5.321K3,8611,526142
66Leon County5.339K7,489819212
67Washington County5.267K12,8242,926742
68Crosby County5.214K2,6092,422117
69Van Zandt County5.2124K23,8782,749351
70Waller County5.295K18,5324,699460
71Ochiltree County5.126K4,9734,162176
72Matagorda County5.188K17,1192,527247
73Zapata County5.141K8,0251,736187
74Hemphill County5.16,0831,1891,18945
75Hartley County5.15,4971,07731474
76Franklin County5.128K5,4811,592159
77Coke County5.17,5351,4871,48750
78Milam County5.044K8,6811,690278
79Nolan County5.043K8,6541,546204
80Anderson County4.9143K29,0005,659416
81Gray County4.834K7,1033,629347
82Gonzales County4.833K6,9991,528537
83Childress County4.812K2,45154569
84Hardeman County4.75,2441,1101,11069
85Palo Pinto County4.756K11,9653,096303
86Jeff Davis County4.412K2,7992,12856
87Randall County4.3150K34,6198,292585
88Bailey County4.321K4,8572,53865
89Austin County4.342K9,7801,610556
90Lamb County4.335K8,3313,604227
91Hansford County4.25,9281,398979144
92Liberty County4.2185K44,1896,655833
93Nueces County4.1672K162,26722,239408
94Frio County4.129K7,1461,947341
95Kleberg County4.084K20,7287,148184
96Callahan County4.015K3,7791,832136
97Angelina County3.9184K47,17816,599516
98Cochran County3.96,3351,6371,420104
99Hill County3.952K13,3651,626242
100Real County3.84,7231,23972740
101Wilbarger County3.727K7,3595,466105
102Stephens County3.718K4,7771,113173
103Montgomery County3.7848K230,04014,413876
104Oldham County3.63,44694885897
105Upshur County3.666K18,2241,780283
106Potter County3.6140K38,8987,303630
107Floyd County3.69,9982,808935107
108Ector County3.5551K156,48110,579463
109Dickens County3.43,11791737025
110San Patricio County3.3116K35,6675,344335
111Smith County3.2419K129,0546,242511
112Wood County3.251K16,0303,183247
113Eastland County3.229K9,2781,709245
114Jackson County3.119K6,0903,995103
115Jim Wells County3.154K17,6122,319243
116Ellis County3.1248K80,9525,530447
117Nacogdoches County3.0125K40,9893,608422
118Irion County3.02,91996996931
119Starr County3.093K31,0146,979377
120Winkler County3.016K5,476689117
121Henderson County3.0167K55,8086,005445
122Fayette County2.911K3,732612195
123Lynn County2.97,0362,40518377
124Crockett County2.86,8602,4081,33267
125Briscoe County2.81,66558933819
126Marion County2.814K5,0051,087118
127Grayson County2.8146K52,50818,800530
128Hale County2.741K15,4022,992374
129Robertson County2.67,0582,7552,755249
130DeWitt County2.529K11,5951,899395
131McLennan County2.5255K101,9607,521534
132Reagan County2.45,1642,1481,73764
133Kenedy County2.48423536034
134Caldwell County2.451K21,2682,554711
135Sutton County2.41,87178778739
136Gaines County2.433K13,8711,557328
137Tarrant County2.32.4M1,040,76167,373108
138Red River County2.316K7,1611,479138
139Titus County2.339K16,9931,927217
140Chambers County2.360K26,3814,039510
141Haskell County2.33,4711,5291,52977
142Parmer County2.217K7,6511,70596
143Karnes County2.213K5,7831,817148
144Crane County2.214K6,1571,387170
145Dallas County2.22.1M948,35523,53647
146Wise County2.260K27,6022,507320
147Harrison County2.1104K50,3854,623516
148Midland County2.0333K164,55026,039490
149Shackelford County2.03,6371,8031,80372
150Shelby County2.029K14,4843,258114
151Maverick County1.956K29,3275,124231
152Jack County1.96,9083,5941,40389
153Fisher County1.94,3062,24633932
154Houston County1.922K11,6822,790225
155El Paso County1.9653K349,4849,381993
156Swisher County1.84,8652,662627117
157Knox County1.81,00255118740
158Jones County1.89,3835,2011,19098
159Presidio County1.88,9645,0022,37746
160Bowie County1.7201K116,9797,242762
161Taylor County1.732K18,7031,906396
162Clay County1.67,9104,905414168
163Calhoun County1.618K11,2032,657135
164Travis County1.61.0M641,92639,879835
165Hockley County1.516K10,8531,085237
166Stonewall County1.51,6911,15440431
167Lamar County1.440K27,88210,247339
168Johnson County1.4108K76,6743,016440
169Erath County1.434K24,2802,305261
170Atascosa County1.426K18,9923,146301
171Rockwall County1.4105K77,0294,656384
172Wharton County1.432K23,7752,353244
173Willacy County1.416K11,6421,147126
174Howard County1.357K43,8081,928341
175Webb County1.3140K110,2107,409505
176Coryell County1.233K26,4859,390274
177Victoria County1.260K49,0482,601286
178Cooke County1.220K16,8521,828217
179Kimble County1.22,4772,09976816
180Tom Green County1.268K58,3818,728294
181Wichita County1.2106K90,7633,948519
182Collin County1.2487K417,24216,266323
183Fannin County1.216K13,643565278
184Parker County1.1101K87,4764,570345
185Guadalupe County1.1106K97,0836,8111,002
186Harris County1.12.0M1,827,68668,920152
187Williamson County1.1320K299,58314,477677
188Scurry County1.116K15,125401239
189Deaf Smith County1.013K12,1071,142156
190Galveston County1.0147K144,4214,363318
191McMullen County1.02,6822,66412751
192Foard County1.01,0621,0675024
193Navarro County1.040K41,2671,772397
194Polk County0.910K11,12236978
195Delta County0.92,9383,22811472
196Runnels County0.91,7431,92081564
197Garza County0.92,4322,69376679
198Hidalgo County0.9680K753,68026,698457
199Kaufman County0.967K74,7654,202379
200Cameron County0.9227K262,29919,642478
201Young County0.87,2249,1661,282189
202Motley County0.843455624232
203Concho County0.71,1461,54523821
204Denton County0.7242K332,70710,220402
205Brown County0.720K26,8811,828336
206Castro County0.73,5885,08054894
207Brazoria County0.795K144,1649,259171
208Bexar County0.6616K1,024,58616,199655
209Hunt County0.626K45,0672,242284
210Comanche County0.64,0937,336250181
211Zavala County0.536K67,5323,394251
212Coleman County0.51,9124,01813931
213Fort Bend County0.4289K694,78011,962122
214Wilson County0.413K33,6192,081321
215Edwards County0.41,7524,66468029
216Reeves County0.35791,7246143
217Hood County0.38,08927,3651,28087
218Cottle County0.21747124214
219Menard County0.22161,1428124
220Borden County0.22871,5691421
221Sterling County0.11651,1974322
222Kent County0.178602617
223Comal County0.19,79191,3343,141283
224Rains County0.15625,3224710
225Baylor County0.11611,5271815
226McCulloch County0.16687,59311811
227Terry County0.13154,3118341
228Lampasas County0.158711,42517222
229Hays County0.03,15471,175483137
230Lubbock County0.09,693222,8711,366170
231Newton County0.01124,202720
232Bandera County0.0241,495106
233Brazos County0.01,05573,98216718
234Montague County0.01038,303327
235Jasper County0.02815,30874
236Burnet County0.0013,53711
237Armstrong County-2,861-84055
238Roberts County-13K-59463

Biggest Texas outages of 2015

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Harris County, TXJanuary 1, 2015 00:00January 6, 2015 23:005d 23h68,9201.5M
2Tarrant County, TXApril 16, 2015 11:15April 21, 2015 18:155d 7h67,373678K
3Harris County, TXJanuary 11, 2015 10:30January 26, 2015 17:3015d 7h52,685129K
4Tarrant County, TXApril 21, 2015 19:00April 29, 2015 11:007d 16h48,410455K
5Travis County, TXMay 23, 2015 10:45May 28, 2015 11:155d39,879355K
6Hidalgo County, TXMay 12, 2015 04:30May 14, 2015 04:302d26,698196K
7Midland County, TXApril 9, 2015 14:30April 9, 2015 17:002h 30m26,03914K
8Dallas County, TXMay 8, 2015 05:15June 7, 2015 01:3029d 20h23,536906K
9Nueces County, TXMay 11, 2015 23:45May 17, 2015 03:455d 4h22,239202K
10Tarrant County, TXMay 8, 2015 05:15May 23, 2015 10:4515d 5h20,139226K
11Cameron County, TXJuly 3, 2015 17:00July 4, 2015 12:1519h 15m19,64234K
12Grayson County, TXJune 1, 2015 03:15June 1, 2015 07:454h 30m18,80010K
13Nueces County, TXApril 14, 2015 10:45April 20, 2015 21:156d 10h18,418198K
14Tarrant County, TXMay 23, 2015 12:00June 6, 2015 11:4513d 23h18,215357K
15Angelina County, TXJuly 20, 2015 16:15July 21, 2015 00:308h 15m16,5999,043
16Collin County, TXJune 29, 2015 11:00July 1, 2015 08:151d 21h16,26646K
17Dallas County, TXJune 7, 2015 02:15June 29, 2015 09:0022d 6h16,243373K
18Bexar County, TXApril 25, 2015 00:00April 25, 2015 09:309h 30m16,1997,830
19Travis County, TXJune 25, 2015 10:15June 26, 2015 19:151d 9h15,41115K
20Williamson County, TXMay 28, 2015 19:15May 31, 2015 02:452d 7h14,477104K
21Montgomery County, TXApril 27, 2015 09:15April 30, 2015 05:152d 20h14,413144K
22Hidalgo County, TXApril 24, 2015 23:00April 28, 2015 04:003d 5h14,110151K
23Bexar County, TXApril 26, 2015 19:00April 27, 2015 06:4511h 45m13,4924,729
24Collin County, TXJanuary 29, 2015 12:45January 29, 2015 22:4510h13,4307,841
25Bexar County, TXSeptember 25, 2015 19:45September 27, 2015 01:301d 5h13,17628K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Texas's electricity customers in 2015; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2015 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.