massoutage

2017 Illinois Power Outage Report

In 2017, the average Illinois customer went without power for about 1.4 hours, the 44th worst of 51 states (US average 7.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
1.4
vs prior year
▼ 3%
vs 2016
Customer-hours out
8.5M
Peak customers out
46,818
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of IL customers
Counties reporting
102

Illinois year over year

Illinois: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.3h; 2016: 1.5h; 2017: 1.4h; 2018: 2.5h, coverage 92%; 2019: 1.8h, coverage 99%; 2020: 5.9h, coverage 94%; 2021: 2.3h, coverage 98%; 2022: 1.6h, coverage 98%; 2023: 4.0h; 2024: 3.0h; 2025: 2.5h02460%50%100%2.3h20151.5h20161.4h20172.5h20181.8h20195.9h20202.3h20211.6h20224.0h20233.0h20242.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2017

Customer-hours without power across Illinois; July was the worst.

CSVJSON
Illinois customer-hours without power by month, 2017Jan 192K, Feb 299K, Mar 1.2M, Apr 680K, May 927K, Jun 1.1M, Jul 1.9M, Aug 340K, Sep 266K, Oct 545K, Nov 382K, Dec 564K0500k1M1.5M2M192KJan299KFeb1.2MMar680KApr927KMay1.1MJun1.9MJul340KAug266KSep545KOct382KNov564KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 102 Illinois counties, 2017

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Stephenson County8.8108K12,2485,080392
2Jo Daviess County8.430K3,6171,887124
3Stark County6.320K3,1733,004104
4De Witt County6.040K6,6653,613114
5Winnebago County5.0606K120,78914,324768
6Randolph County4.669K14,9705,667267
7Alexander County4.413K2,84288233
8LaSalle County4.3274K63,0179,860647
9Macoupin County4.163K15,4533,913256
10Hardin County4.07,6921,910656159
11Pope County4.07,3711,8421,014155
12Carroll County3.929K7,3362,98088
13Piatt County3.924K6,1484,812147
14Pulaski County3.612K3,2121,08245
15Boone County3.676K20,9793,971332
16Kane County3.2405K127,8509,017812
17Mercer County3.027K8,9723,389315
18McHenry County2.7325K120,38110,546749
19Gallatin County2.56,2052,4532,324172
20Lee County2.461K25,6652,730399
21DuPage County2.3716K313,75114,475601
22Putnam County2.25,6052,50173689
23Johnson County2.114K6,5002,409254
24Bureau County2.038K18,6421,963223
25Henderson County1.96,4783,38160085
26Whiteside County1.984K44,0261,642413
27Logan County1.920K10,8992,635226
28Ogle County1.877K42,0292,838406
29Fayette County1.813K7,2952,507146
30Jackson County1.848K26,6165,577274
31Marshall County1.613K7,9063,554212
32Will County1.6481K299,46817,769617
33Jefferson County1.535K22,6703,003342
34Rock Island County1.5127K83,6856,095869
35Menard County1.56,2884,16791365
36Christian County1.521K13,6604,057198
37Livingston County1.538K25,1912,340377
38Morgan County1.524K16,5226,227224
39Franklin County1.428K19,2602,426482
40Washington County1.411K7,3181,052258
41Perry County1.417K11,9751,484217
42Williamson County1.449K35,6244,647495
43Saline County1.418K12,9673,193374
44Cook County1.32.8M2,162,00722,361175
45Lawrence County1.29,6367,796771137
46Montgomery County1.212K10,3441,098185
47Ford County1.16,1765,462342114
48Clark County1.18,8057,82968570
49Kankakee County1.192K85,5503,819752
50DeKalb County1.185K79,6824,520489
51Hancock County1.09,4099,0101,318160
52Jersey County1.07,9037,7181,515116
53Schuyler County1.02,8592,84733830
54Warren County0.97,8098,244878156
55Lake County0.9549K581,0089,288734
56Shelby County0.95,3295,7081,269103
57Edgar County0.98,0818,6902,75892
58White County0.98,3448,99461986
59Mason County0.94,4244,847690108
60Fulton County0.912K12,940707228
61Douglas County0.97,5608,3331,450124
62Adams County0.928K31,7604,181291
63Grundy County0.837K43,4331,532443
64Effingham County0.812K14,8303,792145
65St. Clair County0.878K94,3554,258429
66Massac County0.86,5338,17577638
67Kendall County0.870K92,7515,171515
68Edwards County0.83,0794,06157255
69Vermilion County0.835K46,3736,022423
70Hamilton County0.83,4694,619918143
71Knox County0.719K25,998837346
72Peoria County0.797K137,5183,666494
73Scott County0.71,5112,1631,31969
74Pike County0.74,7436,7931,142126
75McDonough County0.78,75912,745606122
76Union County0.76,84510,27737986
77Madison County0.770K107,8552,525448
78McLean County0.652K81,8604,066440
79Monroe County0.69,75715,5881,114130
80Marion County0.69,39715,234964316
81Richland County0.65,5039,109659129
82Woodford County0.614K24,0802,805252
83Tazewell County0.647K80,8781,945436
84Bond County0.63,3235,736830142
85Calhoun County0.51,0261,86529057
86Cass County0.53,0296,08733694
87Greene County0.52,5105,2002,42388
88Iroquois County0.54,83610,038647171
89Henry County0.519K40,9782,990249
90Macon County0.419K45,0511,279468
91Clinton County0.44,90312,465636170
92Crawford County0.43,96910,22049898
93Champaign County0.434K90,0353,663420
94Sangamon County0.449K138,4754,060284
95Brown County0.31,0163,00713155
96Jasper County0.31,1694,52814325
97Clay County0.22,0639,08531382
98Coles County0.24,72224,4551,056153
99Moultrie County0.21,0866,49237530
100Cumberland County0.15084,92923120
101Wabash County0.04169,76012628
102Wayne County0.05210,40497

Biggest Illinois outages of 2017

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Cook County, ILMay 17, 2017 18:45May 22, 2017 09:004d 14h22,361240K
2Cook County, ILOctober 5, 2017 12:00October 17, 2017 07:3011d 19h18,135158K
3Will County, ILJuly 23, 2017 10:30July 27, 2017 11:304d 1h17,769174K
4Cook County, ILMarch 8, 2017 12:30March 12, 2017 06:003d 17h16,053162K
5DuPage County, ILJuly 21, 2017 21:30July 25, 2017 11:303d 14h14,475176K
6Winnebago County, ILJune 28, 2017 22:30July 1, 2017 06:002d 7h14,324196K
7Cook County, ILJuly 17, 2017 00:30August 7, 2017 06:3021d 6h13,339333K
8Cook County, ILJuly 5, 2017 09:30July 6, 2017 22:451d 13h12,94531K
9Cook County, ILJuly 10, 2017 09:00July 16, 2017 23:306d 14h12,795115K
10Winnebago County, ILJuly 19, 2017 20:30July 24, 2017 10:304d 14h11,027225K
11McHenry County, ILNovember 6, 2017 14:30November 7, 2017 03:3013h10,54611K
12LaSalle County, ILFebruary 28, 2017 22:30March 5, 2017 00:454d 2h9,860139K
13Lake County, ILJuly 12, 2017 05:00July 23, 2017 05:3011d9,288121K
14Kane County, ILJuly 20, 2017 02:00July 21, 2017 09:301d 7h9,01743K
15Lake County, ILJune 28, 2017 07:30June 30, 2017 07:302d7,98244K
16Cook County, ILJune 2, 2017 11:15June 21, 2017 08:3018d 21h7,773211K
17Lake County, ILMarch 8, 2017 13:00March 10, 2017 05:001d 16h7,66039K
18Lake County, ILJune 14, 2017 17:00June 16, 2017 05:001d 12h7,54450K
19Kane County, ILJuly 21, 2017 16:00July 26, 2017 02:004d 10h7,485122K
20LaSalle County, ILJune 14, 2017 22:00June 16, 2017 20:301d 22h7,33248K
21Cook County, ILMarch 6, 2017 12:30March 8, 2017 09:301d 21h6,84633K
22Morgan County, ILNovember 28, 2017 03:45November 28, 2017 10:156h 30m6,22712K
23Rock Island County, ILJuly 21, 2017 02:45July 23, 2017 02:151d 23h6,09523K
24Will County, ILJuly 20, 2017 03:00July 23, 2017 08:303d 5h6,05442K
25Vermilion County, ILMarch 1, 2017 06:30March 2, 2017 06:451d6,02213K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Illinois's electricity customers in 2017; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2017:FLMEWVNHGARIVTNC

Part of the 2017 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.