massoutage

2020 Illinois Power Outage Report

In 2020, the average Illinois customer went without power for about 5.9 hours, the 22nd worst of 51 states (US average 8.0 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
5.9
vs prior year
▲ 219%
vs 2019
Customer-hours out
34.8M
Peak customers out
756,576
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
94%
of IL customers
Counties reporting
102

Illinois year over year

Illinois: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.3h; 2016: 1.5h; 2017: 1.4h; 2018: 2.5h, coverage 92%; 2019: 1.8h, coverage 99%; 2020: 5.9h, coverage 94%; 2021: 2.3h, coverage 98%; 2022: 1.6h, coverage 98%; 2023: 4.0h; 2024: 3.0h; 2025: 2.5h02460%50%100%2.3h20151.5h20161.4h20172.5h20181.8h20195.9h20202.3h20211.6h20224.0h20233.0h20242.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2020

Customer-hours without power across Illinois; August was the worst.

CSVJSON
Illinois customer-hours without power by month, 2020Jan 563K, Feb 234K, Mar 355K, Apr 743K, May 895K, Jun 1.3M, Jul 2.2M, Aug 26.1M, Sep 557K, Oct 529K, Nov 968K, Dec 344K010M20M30M563KJan234KFeb355KMar743KApr895KMay1.3MJun2.2MJul26.1MAug557KSep529KOct968KNov344KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 102 Illinois counties, 2020

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Putnam County39.599K2,5012,501228
2Rock Island County29.82.5M83,68556,765934
3Whiteside County22.5989K44,02617,218506
4LaSalle County21.71.4M63,01730,069826
5Carroll County17.5129K7,3364,732273
6Bureau County15.3286K18,6427,252543
7Will County15.04.5M299,46898,024847
8Mercer County14.8132K8,9722,186503
9Kankakee County13.61.2M85,55026,788768
10Ogle County12.4521K42,02912,845460
11Lawrence County12.295K7,7964,876346
12Marshall County11.390K7,9061,660332
13Winnebago County9.61.2M120,78924,445976
14Henry County9.3382K40,9786,594574
15Lee County8.8226K25,6655,925442
16Shelby County8.750K5,7083,135375
17Livingston County8.5213K25,1913,706500
18Jo Daviess County8.230K3,6173,170318
19Crawford County8.183K10,2204,016390
20Stephenson County8.199K12,2482,781450
21Jasper County7.735K4,5282,118265
22Logan County7.784K10,89910,899468
23Stark County7.624K3,173672224
24Henderson County7.525K3,3811,261181
25Fayette County7.252K7,2952,883499
26DuPage County6.72.1M313,75164,595943
27Cumberland County6.733K4,9292,362345
28Saline County6.281K12,9671,208577
29Monroe County6.296K15,5883,730300
30Grundy County6.1264K43,4334,067447
31Knox County5.7148K25,9985,061739
32Cook County5.612.1M2,162,007279,858201
33Hamilton County5.626K4,619779176
34Washington County4.936K7,3181,381389
35Douglas County4.840K8,3333,015329
36Clinton County4.860K12,46512,244568
37Clark County4.636K7,8292,376307
38Piatt County4.628K6,1482,268372
39Ford County4.625K5,4621,619333
40Macon County4.6205K45,0517,108821
41Kane County4.4558K127,85015,3761,026
42De Witt County4.329K6,6652,413328
43Boone County4.289K20,9792,437328
44Iroquois County4.040K10,0383,751442
45Marion County3.960K15,2343,500700
46Peoria County3.9535K137,51812,327797
47St. Clair County3.9366K94,3556,055725
48Woodford County3.891K24,0803,190498
49Brown County3.511K3,0071,88577
50Macoupin County3.554K15,4533,401630
51McHenry County3.4404K120,38118,037927
52Gallatin County3.27,9172,4532,102236
53Fulton County3.242K12,9401,639399
54Warren County3.226K8,2441,107225
55Montgomery County3.132K10,3445,667459
56Perry County3.137K11,9751,833375
57Pike County3.021K6,7934,777275
58Franklin County3.058K19,2606,694652
59DeKalb County2.9230K79,68210,587565
60Edgar County2.824K8,6903,744378
61Madison County2.7291K107,85510,333826
62Bond County2.715K5,7363,342351
63Randolph County2.639K14,9701,125479
64Pope County2.64,8321,842558229
65Coles County2.664K24,4553,893641
66Jersey County2.519K7,7182,090444
67Edwards County2.510K4,061671209
68Champaign County2.5224K90,0355,692868
69Tazewell County2.5200K80,8783,552825
70Hardin County2.34,3971,910425242
71Jefferson County2.352K22,6703,056689
72Moultrie County2.315K6,4922,368220
73Jackson County2.361K26,6163,753739
74McLean County2.2184K81,8606,980874
75Johnson County2.013K6,5001,265332
76Adams County1.960K31,7606,772716
77Christian County1.926K13,660791429
78Morgan County1.830K16,5221,572414
79Kendall County1.8169K92,7517,530527
80Alexander County1.84,9752,84254963
81White County1.716K8,994824263
82Schuyler County1.74,7632,847840195
83Union County1.717K10,2774,813197
84Vermilion County1.674K46,3733,859800
85Mason County1.57,3984,847453234
86Hancock County1.514K9,010897295
87Effingham County1.420K14,8301,385467
88Richland County1.211K9,109708362
89Lake County1.2687K581,00828,9091,061
90Calhoun County1.12,1321,86530064
91Menard County1.04,2654,167339162
92Pulaski County1.03,2573,212874101
93Williamson County1.036K35,6242,263808
94Sangamon County1.0135K138,4753,181837
95Cass County0.95,7076,0871,248186
96Scott County0.91,8812,16345162
97Greene County0.83,9345,200563164
98Wayne County0.77,34910,404810219
99Clay County0.65,4809,0851,002167
100McDonough County0.45,35012,745630230
101Wabash County0.21,7159,76032962
102Massac County0.21,3448,17571176

Biggest Illinois outages of 2020

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Cook County, ILAugust 5, 2020 10:30September 14, 2020 05:1539d 18h279,85810.2M
2Will County, ILAugust 10, 2020 10:30August 18, 2020 05:157d 18h98,0244.0M
3DuPage County, ILAugust 10, 2020 10:15August 17, 2020 06:456d 20h64,5951.8M
4Rock Island County, ILAugust 10, 2020 19:00August 19, 2020 08:008d 13h56,7652.1M
5Cook County, ILJune 8, 2020 04:45July 12, 2020 09:4534d 5h31,346644K
6LaSalle County, ILAugust 10, 2020 19:45August 17, 2020 05:306d 9h30,0691.2M
7Rock Island County, ILJuly 12, 2020 00:15July 14, 2020 00:001d 23h29,421241K
8Lake County, ILAugust 10, 2020 10:15August 14, 2020 05:303d 19h28,909427K
9Kankakee County, ILAugust 10, 2020 21:30August 17, 2020 07:306d 10h26,7881.1M
10Winnebago County, ILAugust 10, 2020 19:15August 16, 2020 06:305d 11h24,445901K
11Will County, ILMay 23, 2020 20:30May 26, 2020 07:452d 11h22,067214K
12McHenry County, ILAugust 10, 2020 13:30August 16, 2020 00:305d 11h18,037282K
13Whiteside County, ILAugust 10, 2020 18:45August 16, 2020 23:006d 4h17,218916K
14Cook County, ILJuly 13, 2020 07:30July 26, 2020 08:0013d15,705151K
15Kane County, ILJuly 9, 2020 22:30July 11, 2020 08:301d 10h15,376206K
16Ogle County, ILNovember 10, 2020 21:30November 12, 2020 08:001d 10h12,845116K
17Peoria County, ILJuly 11, 2020 20:00July 14, 2020 11:452d 15h12,327140K
18Clinton County, ILNovember 15, 2020 13:00November 15, 2020 23:1510h 15m12,24430K
19Ogle County, ILAugust 10, 2020 19:45August 16, 2020 02:455d 7h11,576343K
20Winnebago County, ILNovember 10, 2020 21:45November 13, 2020 11:152d 13h11,519151K
21Logan County, ILApril 8, 2020 21:15April 13, 2020 15:154d 18h10,89967K
22DeKalb County, ILAugust 10, 2020 20:30August 15, 2020 03:454d 7h10,587160K
23Kane County, ILAugust 10, 2020 19:15August 15, 2020 10:154d 15h10,529194K
24Madison County, ILJuly 15, 2020 12:30July 17, 2020 10:301d 22h10,33386K
25Lake County, ILJuly 9, 2020 13:00July 11, 2020 07:451d 18h10,19153K
EAGLE-I tracked about 94% of Illinois's electricity customers in 2020; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2020:LAMEOKIAALMSNJNC

Part of the 2020 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.