massoutage

2016 Kentucky Power Outage Report

In 2016, the average Kentucky customer went without power for about 2.0 hours, the 33rd worst of 49 states (US average 3.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.0
vs prior year
▼ 14%
vs 2015
Customer-hours out
4.6M
Peak customers out
22,081
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of KY customers
Counties reporting
117

Kentucky year over year

Kentucky: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.3h; 2016: 2.0h; 2017: 2.6h; 2018: 5.7h, coverage 78%; 2019: 3.3h, coverage 92%; 2020: 4.7h, coverage 92%; 2021: 10.4h, coverage 92%; 2022: 5.6h, coverage 94%; 2023: 14.9h; 2024: 9.7h; 2025: 7.0h0510150%50%100%2.3h20152.0h20162.6h20175.7h20183.3h20194.7h202010.4h20215.6h202214.9h20239.7h20247.0h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2016

Customer-hours without power across Kentucky; June was the worst.

CSVJSON
Kentucky customer-hours without power by month, 2016Jan 272K, Feb 167K, Mar 283K, Apr 409K, May 387K, Jun 815K, Jul 812K, Aug 384K, Sep 271K, Oct 235K, Nov 193K, Dec 375K0250k500k750k1M272KJan167KFeb283KMar409KApr387KMay815KJun812KJul384KAug271KSep235KOct193KNov375KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 117 Kentucky counties, 2016

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Leslie County23.1122K5,2951,882240
2Lawrence County16.8143K8,5531,932278
3Knott County16.3115K7,0611,921292
4Breathitt County15.5123K7,9152,840227
5Metcalfe County13.282K6,2261,534103
6Martin County11.872K6,0971,395187
7Lee County11.747K3,9613,417309
8Perry County10.4169K16,2282,372392
9Pike County9.3292K31,5076,623543
10Floyd County9.0180K20,0573,655372
11Allen County8.8106K11,95311,953337
12Letcher County6.774K11,0691,459334
13Harlan County6.184K13,7003,460515
14Bell County5.870K12,2484,710562
15Monroe County5.740K6,9911,921225
16Magoffin County5.636K6,5482,895121
17Carter County5.571K12,8352,557281
18McLean County4.519K4,3611,427276
19Campbell County4.1160K38,9759,905491
20Kenton County3.8285K74,5466,542722
21Union County3.826K6,7941,931285
22Hancock County3.719K5,1701,679213
23Johnson County3.647K12,8345,220171
24Bracken County3.513K3,8332,618162
25Webster County3.518K5,2701,282232
26Boyd County3.391K27,7891,858514
27Crittenden County3.113K4,1362,863158
28Lyon County3.013K4,3921,869198
29Oldham County2.876K27,3657,661548
30Montgomery County2.843K15,4951,288414
31Menifee County2.79,8543,6011,471167
32Muhlenberg County2.740K14,9015,972434
33Bourbon County2.620K7,4144,247389
34Hickman County2.55,8132,28593163
35Hopkins County2.551K20,2383,881569
36Estill County2.417K7,2243,192109
37Greenup County2.341K18,1792,180353
38Ohio County2.329K12,8682,369333
39Woodford County2.227K12,3222,310416
40Caldwell County2.012K5,9332,705174
41Cumberland County1.96,7043,4832,185132
42Daviess County1.998K52,7054,120641
43Hart County1.920K10,8823,124192
44Harrison County1.918K9,6041,592326
45McCreary County1.819K10,5861,929112
46Powell County1.714K8,2441,085288
47Clark County1.629K18,7105,682495
48Ballard County1.66,6444,23044383
49Fayette County1.6267K170,6577,4621,127
50Clay County1.517K11,7352,166140
51Lewis County1.58,6745,88625323
52Russell County1.517K11,5961,482155
53Mercer County1.517K11,6453,080315
54Jefferson County1.4563K390,03313,087817
55Henderson County1.430K21,4932,782429
56Mason County1.313K9,4341,839183
57Rowan County1.320K15,0983,796175
58Anderson County1.315K11,5162,140346
59Rockcastle County1.29,8578,013778106
60Scott County1.235K29,8671,612478
61Franklin County1.230K25,8401,573302
62Laurel County1.141K35,9072,907568
63Nicholas County1.13,7843,5021,186148
64Adair County1.111K10,6601,00998
65Pendleton County1.06,4916,272905174
66Knox County1.016K15,2722,295235
67Grant County1.010K10,2641,501192
68Morgan County1.07,9338,1621,09168
69Boone County1.072K74,7713,183545
70Madison County1.046K48,4632,632686
71Larue County0.96,9697,4755,288116
72Bath County0.95,7976,4891,151178
73Henry County0.96,2957,357938130
74Hardin County0.743K61,0329,300510
75Marion County0.77,33010,9623,109130
76Owen County0.73,6205,563800123
77Whitley County0.612K18,361506183
78Boyle County0.610K16,8101,545246
79Jessamine County0.617K28,5341,987433
80Grayson County0.68,53114,255719175
81Garrard County0.54,5918,6761,269140
82Christian County0.519K36,36783163
83Gallatin County0.52,1324,35855363
84Robertson County0.55351,16115528
85Bullitt County0.417K40,3661,811320
86Shelby County0.410K23,9281,175309
87Trimble County0.41,7654,25748676
88Fleming County0.43,2347,87147964
89Carroll County0.42,5266,325394121
90Lincoln County0.44,86912,8411,29396
91Spencer County0.43,1958,4341,03082
92Livingston County0.42,0965,66754051
93Barren County0.37,70324,6651,376106
94Casey County0.32,2908,79434961
95Washington County0.21,2795,51222098
96Pulaski County0.29,19542,2581,106346
97Meade County0.23,57718,076850114
98Taylor County0.22,98516,7541,08599
99Nelson County0.23,96822,386635131
100Wolfe County0.16054,1466412
101Clinton County0.18196,7434627
102Green County0.16886,3266443
103Trigg County0.16576,39811523
104Todd County0.14555,30621021
105Logan County0.11,22914,63776939
106Elliott County0.13524,390218
107Owsley County0.11632,420115
108Edmonson County0.13966,5057423
109Fulton County0.12304,0892715
110Simpson County0.050011,89891810
111Carlisle County0.0572,244298
112Butler County0.01596,8247410
113McCracken County0.043036,7619422
114Jackson County0.0677,104383
115Warren County0.060067,85518644
116Breckinridge County0.05013,77337
117Graves County0.07019,692552

Biggest Kentucky outages of 2016

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Jefferson County, KYJune 12, 2016 11:15June 14, 2016 04:301d 17h13,08759K
2Allen County, KYDecember 18, 2016 02:15December 18, 2016 10:308h 15m11,95316K
3Jefferson County, KYDecember 2, 2016 11:45December 2, 2016 23:1511h 30m9,9366,467
4Campbell County, KYAugust 12, 2016 20:45October 5, 2016 12:4553d 16h9,90566K
5Hardin County, KYOctober 21, 2016 16:45October 21, 2016 20:153h 30m9,3006,992
6Jefferson County, KYJuly 27, 2016 12:30July 29, 2016 07:001d 18h8,22711K
7Campbell County, KYAugust 9, 2016 14:45August 11, 2016 14:151d 23h8,1812,539
8Jefferson County, KYJuly 19, 2016 08:45July 20, 2016 04:3019h 45m8,0083,007
9Hardin County, KYApril 2, 2016 17:30April 2, 2016 22:305h7,7677,245
10Oldham County, KYApril 26, 2016 07:15April 26, 2016 07:4530m7,6611,916
11Jefferson County, KYMarch 10, 2016 19:15March 11, 2016 19:301d7,5836,855
12Fayette County, KYJanuary 30, 2016 12:15January 31, 2016 19:451d 7h7,46217K
13Jefferson County, KYApril 2, 2016 07:30April 4, 2016 06:001d 22h7,23831K
14Fayette County, KYJanuary 8, 2016 15:30January 8, 2016 18:002h 30m6,8485,139
15Pike County, KYJune 23, 2016 17:30June 27, 2016 19:154d 1h6,62386K
16Kenton County, KYJuly 8, 2016 16:15July 9, 2016 21:001d 4h6,54225K
17Jefferson County, KYApril 1, 2016 10:45April 1, 2016 19:008h 15m6,5403,378
18Fayette County, KYAugust 28, 2016 04:15August 29, 2016 08:001d 3h6,51914K
19Kenton County, KYApril 2, 2016 20:30April 4, 2016 09:451d 13h6,39238K
20Jefferson County, KYJune 23, 2016 11:45June 24, 2016 10:0022h 15m6,39117K
21Muhlenberg County, KYMarch 31, 2016 19:15April 1, 2016 04:008h 45m5,9728,711
22Clark County, KYJanuary 12, 2016 18:00January 12, 2016 22:154h 15m5,6825,532
23Fayette County, KYJune 16, 2016 00:45June 16, 2016 10:309h 45m5,67416K
24Kenton County, KYAugust 26, 2016 08:15August 26, 2016 14:156h5,6404,566
25Kenton County, KYNovember 4, 2016 06:30November 4, 2016 07:0030m5,5912,060
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Kentucky's electricity customers in 2016; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2016:NCWVSCVAMEFLLAAR

Part of the 2016 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.