massoutage

2015 Kentucky Power Outage Report

In 2015, the average Kentucky customer went without power for about 2.3 hours, the 25th worst of 49 states (US average 2.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.3
vs prior year
-
no earlier year loaded
Customer-hours out
5.2M
Peak customers out
40,123
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of KY customers
Counties reporting
113

Kentucky year over year

Kentucky: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.3h; 2016: 2.0h; 2017: 2.6h; 2018: 5.7h, coverage 78%; 2019: 3.3h, coverage 92%; 2020: 4.7h, coverage 92%; 2021: 10.4h, coverage 92%; 2022: 5.6h, coverage 94%; 2023: 14.9h; 2024: 9.7h; 2025: 7.0h0510150%50%100%2.3h20152.0h20162.6h20175.7h20183.3h20194.7h202010.4h20215.6h202214.9h20239.7h20247.0h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2015

Customer-hours without power across Kentucky; July was the worst.

CSVJSON
Kentucky customer-hours without power by month, 2015Jan 150K, Feb 321K, Mar 138K, Apr 406K, May 229K, Jun 495K, Jul 2.5M, Aug 251K, Sep 217K, Oct 181K, Nov 161K, Dec 223K01M2M3M150KJan321KFeb138KMar406KApr229KMay495KJun2.5MJul251KAug217KSep181KOct161KNov223KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 113 Kentucky counties, 2015

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Leslie County33.3176K5,2953,517234
2Pike County21.9691K31,5079,581562
3Martin County21.7133K6,0972,835188
4Lawrence County20.8178K8,5532,075291
5Breathitt County19.8156K7,9151,573218
6Perry County19.3313K16,2285,349417
7Carter County18.4236K12,8355,868298
8Knott County17.1121K7,0611,893277
9Letcher County12.0133K11,0693,259354
10Floyd County8.1163K20,0572,313394
11Magoffin County7.650K6,5481,852129
12Cumberland County6.623K3,4831,279105
13Johnson County5.875K12,8342,703227
14Lee County5.622K3,9612,308331
15Rowan County5.177K15,0983,782175
16Monroe County5.035K6,9911,834236
17Boyd County4.3120K27,7892,686468
18Woodford County3.745K12,3222,364388
19Campbell County3.6142K38,9757,725639
20Greenup County3.665K18,1793,801326
21Harlan County3.447K13,7002,565503
22Muhlenberg County3.451K14,9012,180579
23Allen County3.239K11,9534,757331
24Owen County3.117K5,5632,103111
25Anderson County3.135K11,5166,066229
26Pendleton County3.019K6,27289196
27Bell County2.936K12,2483,873466
28Bath County2.818K6,4891,476133
29Oldham County2.774K27,3653,248557
30Metcalfe County2.516K6,2261,53183
31Grant County2.526K10,2641,771185
32Nicholas County2.48,5203,5021,394148
33Morgan County2.419K8,1621,18847
34Bracken County2.49,0873,833918122
35Estill County2.417K7,2243,12294
36McLean County2.29,6294,3611,417155
37Bourbon County2.115K7,4142,881336
38Kenton County2.1153K74,5468,280757
39Casey County2.018K8,7941,09975
40Lyon County1.98,2754,3921,830180
41Gallatin County1.98,1514,3581,39740
42Mason County1.817K9,434886180
43Jefferson County1.8719K390,03315,233869
44Garrard County1.715K8,6761,389100
45Hickman County1.63,7532,28593429
46Hardin County1.698K61,03210,394486
47Mercer County1.518K11,6452,240274
48Lincoln County1.418K12,8413,12293
49Lewis County1.48,1195,88625720
50Webster County1.47,2015,2701,138157
51Robertson County1.41,5681,16135825
52Montgomery County1.319K15,4958,485239
53Hopkins County1.225K20,2382,773533
54Fleming County1.29,4887,87186764
55Laurel County1.140K35,9072,792461
56Fayette County1.1189K170,65716,9001,046
57Shelby County1.126K23,9283,527251
58Union County1.17,2296,7941,797194
59Scott County1.030K29,8671,507497
60Boyle County1.017K16,8102,053235
61Harrison County1.09,3919,6041,297218
62Crittenden County0.93,9284,136385112
63Carroll County0.95,5416,325871102
64Pulaski County0.834K42,2581,108312
65Hart County0.88,68910,8821,180167
66Henry County0.85,8107,357951160
67Rockcastle County0.86,1458,013782120
68Russell County0.88,82211,5961,502165
69Henderson County0.816K21,4932,458206
70McCreary County0.77,83010,58675897
71Caldwell County0.74,2705,93374499
72Bullitt County0.728K40,3661,791375
73Menifee County0.72,5363,60145663
74Ohio County0.79,05112,8683,618265
75Madison County0.734K48,4633,116517
76Franklin County0.718K25,840773231
77Boone County0.752K74,7712,420624
78Trimble County0.62,6794,25748455
79Jessamine County0.617K28,5341,390274
80Clay County0.66,75111,7351,089129
81Elliott County0.62,4694,3902814
82Hancock County0.62,8555,170639103
83Clark County0.510K18,7103,174438
84Washington County0.52,6045,5121,78764
85Knox County0.57,16215,272911182
86Powell County0.43,5758,244403113
87Larue County0.43,0897,475448100
88Marion County0.33,80610,962804143
89Nelson County0.36,84122,3861,725109
90Clinton County0.31,8826,7438266
91Barren County0.36,34624,66569181
92Ballard County0.21,0564,23011673
93Taylor County0.23,92916,75492575
94Spencer County0.21,8338,43413077
95Livingston County0.21,2035,66755333
96Owsley County0.24832,420102
97Meade County0.23,42718,076283140
98Daviess County0.29,69152,7051,700233
99Whitley County0.22,99518,361380175
100Green County0.17656,32614540
101Grayson County0.11,41814,255160102
102Adair County0.190910,6606790
103Edmonson County0.13946,505746
104Wolfe County0.01984,146325
105Fulton County0.01564,089245
106Christian County0.01,04536,36784237
107Carlisle County0.0532,244302
108Simpson County0.016111,8983818
109McCracken County0.017336,76140925
110Logan County0.01114,637112
111Breckinridge County0.0713,77324
112Jackson County0.017,10411
113Warren County0.0267,85541

Biggest Kentucky outages of 2015

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Fayette County, KYApril 7, 2015 23:15April 8, 2015 02:002h 45m16,90016K
2Jefferson County, KYJuly 16, 2015 11:15July 19, 2015 01:452d 14h15,233132K
3Jefferson County, KYJune 25, 2015 11:15June 28, 2015 06:152d 19h10,92351K
4Hardin County, KYFebruary 20, 2015 03:45February 20, 2015 20:4517h10,39464K
5Jefferson County, KYApril 9, 2015 11:30April 10, 2015 08:4521h 15m9,94712K
6Jefferson County, KYJuly 29, 2015 11:30July 31, 2015 18:002d 6h9,62131K
7Pike County, KYJuly 13, 2015 06:15July 18, 2015 02:154d 20h9,581373K
8Hardin County, KYDecember 14, 2015 18:45December 14, 2015 20:151h 30m9,27612K
9Jefferson County, KYAugust 4, 2015 18:30August 5, 2015 03:158h 45m8,67520K
10Montgomery County, KYNovember 29, 2015 02:15November 29, 2015 03:301h 15m8,4858,452
11Kenton County, KYMay 5, 2015 18:00May 6, 2015 04:4510h 45m8,2802,927
12Campbell County, KYJuly 13, 2015 18:15July 16, 2015 03:002d 8h7,72567K
13Jefferson County, KYMarch 9, 2015 10:00March 10, 2015 01:0015h7,4102,347
14Kenton County, KYJune 28, 2015 09:30June 28, 2015 17:007h 30m7,1939,168
15Fayette County, KYJuly 9, 2015 00:30July 9, 2015 02:452h 15m6,3757,174
16Anderson County, KYSeptember 20, 2015 23:45September 21, 2015 00:451h6,0661,517
17Carter County, KYJuly 13, 2015 19:45July 19, 2015 01:455d 6h5,868196K
18Fayette County, KYSeptember 21, 2015 13:30September 21, 2015 18:154h 45m5,4906,506
19Fayette County, KYNovember 9, 2015 21:30November 10, 2015 00:453h 15m5,3585,363
20Perry County, KYJuly 13, 2015 21:00July 19, 2015 01:455d 4h5,349226K
21Fayette County, KYMay 19, 2015 13:45May 28, 2015 22:309d 8h5,2637,357
22Fayette County, KYJune 14, 2015 04:30June 14, 2015 06:302h5,1483,590
23Jefferson County, KYApril 7, 2015 11:00April 8, 2015 08:0021h4,9128,838
24Fayette County, KYJuly 13, 2015 11:15July 15, 2015 21:002d 9h4,81717K
25Allen County, KYAugust 15, 2015 19:30August 15, 2015 23:304h4,7575,059
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Kentucky's electricity customers in 2015; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2015:WVWAMINCRILAOKNJ

Part of the 2015 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.