massoutage

2015 Illinois Power Outage Report

In 2015, the average Illinois customer went without power for about 2.3 hours, the 28th worst of 49 states (US average 2.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.3
vs prior year
-
no earlier year loaded
Customer-hours out
13.5M
Peak customers out
207,255
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of IL customers
Counties reporting
100

Illinois year over year

Illinois: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.3h; 2016: 1.5h; 2017: 1.4h; 2018: 2.5h, coverage 92%; 2019: 1.8h, coverage 99%; 2020: 5.9h, coverage 94%; 2021: 2.3h, coverage 98%; 2022: 1.6h, coverage 98%; 2023: 4.0h; 2024: 3.0h; 2025: 2.5h02460%50%100%2.3h20151.5h20161.4h20172.5h20181.8h20195.9h20202.3h20211.6h20224.0h20233.0h20242.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2015

Customer-hours without power across Illinois; December was the worst.

CSVJSON
Illinois customer-hours without power by month, 2015Jan 162K, Feb 426K, Mar 406K, Apr 573K, May 598K, Jun 1.9M, Jul 2.0M, Aug 1.6M, Sep 846K, Oct 570K, Nov 1.3M, Dec 3.2M01M2M3M4M162KJan426KFeb406KMar573KApr598KMay1.9MJun2.0MJul1.6MAug846KSep570KOct1.3MNov3.2MDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 100 Illinois counties, 2015

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Stark County40.7129K3,1733,173209
2Henderson County38.3129K3,3813,381167
3Adams County26.5843K31,76021,688416
4Marshall County17.2136K7,9064,821280
5Warren County15.7129K8,2446,801213
6Calhoun County15.329K1,8651,39137
7Mercer County13.6122K8,9726,308248
8Woodford County10.8260K24,0807,536319
9Lee County9.4242K25,6654,559482
10Scott County8.619K2,1631,17288
11Peoria County8.21.1M137,51823,261567
12Pike County7.752K6,7934,685161
13Knox County7.7200K25,9984,503429
14Livingston County7.5190K25,1918,057462
15Tazewell County7.1573K80,87818,680425
16Hancock County6.054K9,0101,984209
17Mason County6.029K4,8471,007159
18Stephenson County5.264K12,2483,957448
19Greene County4.926K5,2003,428119
20Alexander County4.914K2,84266666
21Logan County4.447K10,8993,034359
22Grundy County4.2184K43,4336,911518
23Macoupin County3.961K15,4533,627363
24McLean County3.8312K81,86010,089595
25Putnam County3.58,7442,501821133
26Bureau County3.564K18,6422,289365
27Gallatin County3.38,2152,4531,562139
28Henry County3.2130K40,9782,408363
29Fulton County3.140K12,9402,680321
30St. Clair County3.1292K94,35514,467538
31Christian County3.142K13,6608,142250
32Morgan County2.948K16,5224,172317
33Washington County2.820K7,3181,338237
34Perry County2.732K11,9751,555247
35Whiteside County2.6114K44,0266,624481
36Douglas County2.621K8,3332,382226
37Jefferson County2.558K22,6703,193394
38Menard County2.510K4,1671,988116
39Kankakee County2.5214K85,5505,764715
40Ford County2.413K5,4621,356163
41De Witt County2.316K6,6651,391197
42LaSalle County2.3144K63,0173,247645
43Macon County2.2101K45,0517,290698
44Kane County2.1274K127,85014,051934
45McDonough County2.127K12,7451,381207
46DuPage County2.1658K313,75126,874627
47Bond County2.112K5,736727156
48McHenry County2.0247K120,38116,151853
49Shelby County2.011K5,7081,747131
50Piatt County2.012K6,148872243
51Randolph County1.929K14,9702,821376
52Vermilion County1.990K46,3735,944575
53Will County1.9561K299,46822,598638
54Jersey County1.814K7,7181,842189
55Jo Daviess County1.86,6233,6171,706131
56Boone County1.838K20,9795,586355
57Lawrence County1.714K7,7962,04999
58Ogle County1.773K42,0293,686429
59Brown County1.64,9373,0071,88545
60Franklin County1.631K19,2603,866392
61Madison County1.6173K107,85512,267578
62Cook County1.63.4M2,162,007144,538139
63Iroquois County1.415K10,038898308
64Pulaski County1.44,5363,2121,147123
65Winnebago County1.3163K120,7893,672864
66Cass County1.37,7606,0871,523154
67Union County1.212K10,2774,789173
68Rock Island County1.2100K83,6857,713411
69Jackson County1.231K26,6163,337464
70Marion County1.117K15,2341,441426
71Champaign County1.1103K90,0354,206642
72Fayette County1.18,0507,295414218
73Williamson County1.139K35,6245,033491
74Lake County1.0602K581,00812,917756
75Carroll County1.07,5087,336469139
76DeKalb County1.081K79,6824,810598
77Clinton County1.012K12,465802203
78Coles County1.024K24,4558,078325
79Effingham County1.014K14,8304,910205
80Johnson County0.95,9866,5001,274128
81Montgomery County0.99,48710,3441,541262
82Monroe County0.914K15,5881,002198
83White County0.97,8228,9941,007206
84Edwards County0.93,4894,0612,07784
85Edgar County0.86,9028,690741156
86Saline County0.79,24712,9672,210315
87Crawford County0.55,49010,2201,805130
88Clay County0.54,6229,08589576
89Kendall County0.547K92,7513,038556
90Sangamon County0.565K138,4753,157436
91Clark County0.43,3167,82968776
92Richland County0.43,5659,109494177
93Hamilton County0.41,6394,61929020
94Schuyler County0.38112,84712161
95Jasper County0.31,1754,52831432
96Moultrie County0.21,4716,49258653
97Massac County0.21,8398,17578754
98Cumberland County0.29284,92939246
99Wayne County0.11,54710,40443716
100Wabash County0.11,0889,76051529

Biggest Illinois outages of 2015

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Cook County, ILMarch 11, 2015 10:00March 13, 2015 10:302d144,53846K
2Cook County, ILJuly 19, 2015 03:00August 4, 2015 17:4516d 14h38,285667K
3DuPage County, ILMarch 9, 2015 19:30March 11, 2015 08:301d 13h26,87437K
4Peoria County, ILDecember 24, 2015 03:00December 31, 2015 00:156d 21h23,261729K
5Will County, ILMarch 9, 2015 14:30March 10, 2015 04:0013h 30m22,59824K
6Adams County, ILJuly 12, 2015 23:00July 19, 2015 01:456d 2h21,688780K
7Tazewell County, ILDecember 26, 2015 22:00December 31, 2015 00:154d 2h18,680412K
8McHenry County, ILJune 8, 2015 19:15June 9, 2015 04:008h 45m16,1515,477
9Will County, ILMarch 12, 2015 13:00March 13, 2015 11:0022h14,9174,381
10St. Clair County, ILJune 20, 2015 21:00June 29, 2015 09:008d 12h14,467149K
11Kane County, ILJune 8, 2015 17:00June 9, 2015 05:3012h 30m14,0515,711
12Cook County, ILAugust 5, 2015 04:30August 26, 2015 11:0021d 6h13,374286K
13Cook County, ILJuly 7, 2015 03:15July 19, 2015 01:4511d 22h12,984248K
14Lake County, ILNovember 21, 2015 11:30November 24, 2015 11:002d 23h12,917127K
15Will County, ILFebruary 1, 2015 09:00February 3, 2015 05:301d 20h12,862124K
16McHenry County, ILOctober 21, 2015 22:00October 22, 2015 01:303h 30m12,60012K
17Madison County, ILJune 25, 2015 20:30June 27, 2015 08:001d 11h12,26729K
18Peoria County, ILJune 7, 2015 12:45June 10, 2015 15:153d 2h11,440139K
19Lake County, ILFebruary 20, 2015 03:00February 20, 2015 10:307h 30m11,03316K
20DuPage County, ILMarch 12, 2015 22:00March 13, 2015 04:306h 30m10,3482,595
21McLean County, ILDecember 28, 2015 08:30December 31, 2015 00:152d 15h10,089247K
22Cook County, ILDecember 23, 2015 11:30December 26, 2015 00:002d 12h10,08143K
23Lake County, ILAugust 2, 2015 19:00August 4, 2015 17:451d 22h10,071119K
24Lake County, ILMarch 13, 2015 02:00March 13, 2015 05:003h10,0182,508
25Peoria County, ILJune 20, 2015 21:30June 21, 2015 22:001d9,56345K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Illinois's electricity customers in 2015; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2015:WVWAMINCRILAOKNJ

Part of the 2015 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.