massoutage

2020 New Mexico Power Outage Report

In 2020, the average New Mexico customer went without power for about 2.4 hours, the 40th worst of 51 states (US average 8.0 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.4
vs prior year
▲ 15%
vs 2019
Customer-hours out
2.4M
Peak customers out
18,623
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
82%
of NM customers
Counties reporting
27

New Mexico year over year

New Mexico: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.6h; 2016: 2.1h; 2017: 2.2h; 2018: 1.8h, coverage 74%; 2019: 2.1h, coverage 81%; 2020: 2.4h, coverage 82%; 2021: 2.6h, coverage 82%; 2022: 2.6h, coverage 82%; 2023: 2.8h; 2024: 5.2h; 2025: 3.0h02460%50%100%1.6h20152.1h20162.2h20171.8h20182.1h20192.4h20202.6h20212.6h20222.8h20235.2h20243.0h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2020

Customer-hours without power across New Mexico; September was the worst.

CSVJSON
New Mexico customer-hours without power by month, 2020Jan 58K, Feb 131K, Mar 75K, Apr 80K, May 82K, Jun 231K, Jul 323K, Aug 328K, Sep 553K, Oct 318K, Nov 115K, Dec 145K0200k400k600k58KJan131KFeb75KMar80KApr82KMay231KJun323KJul328KAug553KSep318KOct115KNov145KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 27 New Mexico counties, 2020

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Rio Arriba County28.7202K7,0292,194372
2De Baca County7.63,09540559192
3Grant County7.3113K15,3554,482315
4Torrance County5.135K6,8511,849619
5Lincoln County4.641K8,9674,980420
6Union County4.58,8891,9841,44935
7Otero County4.379K18,45216,919393
8Sandoval County3.5213K60,7256,906524
9Luna County3.150K16,0184,537279
10Guadalupe County2.94,5361,548102235
11San Juan County2.6158K60,2949,773512
12Santa Fe County2.6203K78,87016,042511
13Eddy County2.570K28,5398,988715
14Valencia County2.279K35,6861,837583
15Doña Ana County2.2223K101,9307,813611
16Bernalillo County2.1752K364,40314,590601
17Lea County1.779K46,9643,122791
18Chaves County1.571K46,3382,408691
19San Miguel County1.416K11,7862,240297
20Catron County1.33,2542,4581,23636
21Curry County0.725K33,3275,768467
22Quay County0.52,1534,683302120
23Hidalgo County0.37482,6517724
24Socorro County0.21,7819,451142140
25McKinley County0.23,52118,73912628
26Sierra County0.13982,97427413
27Roosevelt County0.11,60814,808165175

Biggest New Mexico outages of 2020

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Otero County, NMJuly 14, 2020 01:00July 14, 2020 06:305h 30m16,91918K
2Santa Fe County, NMOctober 8, 2020 01:45November 28, 2020 18:3051d 16h16,04236K
3Bernalillo County, NMSeptember 8, 2020 13:30September 14, 2020 06:155d 16h14,590388K
4Bernalillo County, NMNovember 22, 2020 02:00November 22, 2020 04:302h 30m13,3914,415
5San Juan County, NMOctober 25, 2020 20:00October 27, 2020 09:301d 13h9,77344K
6Eddy County, NMJuly 9, 2020 18:30July 13, 2020 13:303d 19h8,98819K
7Otero County, NMAugust 20, 2020 17:00August 20, 2020 20:003h8,47710K
8Santa Fe County, NMMay 26, 2020 13:15May 26, 2020 23:3010h 15m8,2684,013
9Bernalillo County, NMJune 5, 2020 15:45June 10, 2020 06:304d 14h7,90138K
10Doña Ana County, NMAugust 24, 2020 00:30August 25, 2020 01:451d 1h7,81350K
11Bernalillo County, NMApril 19, 2020 03:30April 19, 2020 15:0011h 30m7,2368,503
12Sandoval County, NMAugust 24, 2020 21:45August 25, 2020 20:4523h6,90610K
13Curry County, NMMarch 8, 2020 14:15March 8, 2020 19:155h5,7687,613
14Bernalillo County, NMJune 27, 2020 14:15June 28, 2020 10:0019h 45m5,6365,682
15Bernalillo County, NMNovember 27, 2020 14:45November 28, 2020 07:0016h 15m5,05810K
16Lincoln County, NMJuly 14, 2020 01:45July 14, 2020 04:302h 45m4,9802,690
17Doña Ana County, NMJuly 9, 2020 21:30July 10, 2020 05:458h 15m4,8793,820
18Doña Ana County, NMJuly 20, 2020 22:00July 21, 2020 09:0011h4,7407,854
19Santa Fe County, NMAugust 25, 2020 21:30October 4, 2020 22:3040d 1h4,72152K
20Doña Ana County, NMDecember 30, 2020 16:00December 30, 2020 16:1515m4,6861,172
21Bernalillo County, NMAugust 1, 2020 09:30August 3, 2020 13:152d 3h4,62513K
22Luna County, NMOctober 9, 2020 13:15October 9, 2020 22:159h4,53728K
23Eddy County, NMNovember 9, 2020 17:30November 9, 2020 21:304h4,5035,030
24Grant County, NMDecember 10, 2020 23:15December 11, 2020 03:003h 45m4,48216K
25Doña Ana County, NMJune 4, 2020 12:00June 5, 2020 05:4517h 45m4,41011K
EAGLE-I tracked about 82% of New Mexico's electricity customers in 2020; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2020:LAMEOKIAALMSNJNC

Part of the 2020 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.