massoutage

2019 New Mexico Power Outage Report

In 2019, the average New Mexico customer went without power for about 2.1 hours, the 38th worst of 51 states (US average 4.6 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.1
vs prior year
▲ 17%
vs 2018
Customer-hours out
2.1M
Peak customers out
22,278
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
81%
of NM customers
Counties reporting
27

New Mexico year over year

New Mexico: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.6h; 2016: 2.1h; 2017: 2.2h; 2018: 1.8h, coverage 74%; 2019: 2.1h, coverage 81%; 2020: 2.4h, coverage 82%; 2021: 2.6h, coverage 82%; 2022: 2.6h, coverage 82%; 2023: 2.8h; 2024: 5.2h; 2025: 3.0h02460%50%100%1.6h20152.1h20162.2h20171.8h20182.1h20192.4h20202.6h20212.6h20222.8h20235.2h20243.0h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2019

Customer-hours without power across New Mexico; March was the worst.

CSVJSON
New Mexico customer-hours without power by month, 2019Jan 160K, Feb 54K, Mar 450K, Apr 123K, May 116K, Jun 221K, Jul 220K, Aug 169K, Sep 186K, Oct 99K, Nov 280K, Dec 49K0200k400k600k160KJan54KFeb450KMar123KApr116KMay221KJun220KJul169KAug186KSep99KOct280KNov49KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 27 New Mexico counties, 2019

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Catron County28.269K2,4581,42250
2De Baca County18.47,439405105224
3Lincoln County12.9116K8,9678,967433
4Guadalupe County6.39,7531,548109239
5San Miguel County5.868K11,7868,265322
6Torrance County5.638K6,8511,064550
7Valencia County4.4156K35,6868,163599
8Eddy County3.6103K28,5394,865726
9Curry County3.4113K33,3274,601538
10Otero County3.362K18,4527,933405
11Grant County2.945K15,3554,718371
12Sandoval County2.7167K60,7253,577546
13Chaves County2.6120K46,3389,454658
14Lea County2.6120K46,9642,532747
15Santa Fe County2.1166K78,8706,275696
16Hidalgo County1.95,1152,6511,10260
17Doña Ana County1.8184K101,9307,551663
18Bernalillo County1.5535K364,4039,812630
19Rio Arriba County0.85,8327,02971939
20Luna County0.711K16,0182,047264
21Roosevelt County0.710K14,808914240
22Socorro County0.66,0109,451259166
23Quay County0.62,8624,683292179
24Union County0.59451,9841,43736
25San Juan County0.14,46660,2941,03132
26Sierra County0.0902,9748519
27McKinley County0.02418,73913

Biggest New Mexico outages of 2019

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Bernalillo County, NMJanuary 1, 2019 00:00January 2, 2019 04:151d 4h9,81216K
2Chaves County, NMMarch 12, 2019 23:00March 16, 2019 16:003d 17h9,45475K
3Lincoln County, NMJuly 17, 2019 14:15July 17, 2019 20:306h 15m8,9675,070
4San Miguel County, NMMarch 20, 2019 10:30March 20, 2019 14:003h 30m8,26516K
5San Miguel County, NMMarch 5, 2019 18:45March 5, 2019 20:301h 45m8,1858,716
6Valencia County, NMSeptember 10, 2019 22:15September 11, 2019 09:3011h 15m8,16329K
7Otero County, NMJune 30, 2019 17:45June 30, 2019 23:155h 30m7,93314K
8Lincoln County, NMJanuary 20, 2019 08:45January 21, 2019 02:4518h7,88757K
9Bernalillo County, NMMay 13, 2019 13:15May 14, 2019 03:0013h 45m7,8435,579
10Valencia County, NMSeptember 15, 2019 01:30September 15, 2019 11:159h 45m7,84115K
11Doña Ana County, NMJuly 18, 2019 23:15July 19, 2019 05:456h 30m7,55124K
12Bernalillo County, NMSeptember 14, 2019 23:00September 18, 2019 02:453d 3h7,26022K
13Bernalillo County, NMApril 20, 2019 13:45April 20, 2019 18:004h 15m6,9504,268
14Doña Ana County, NMFebruary 22, 2019 19:30February 23, 2019 01:005h 30m6,8482,373
15Doña Ana County, NMSeptember 22, 2019 11:00September 22, 2019 11:3030m6,7662,426
16Bernalillo County, NMNovember 27, 2019 17:30December 1, 2019 03:153d 9h6,59827K
17Otero County, NMJanuary 20, 2019 09:00January 20, 2019 12:003h6,34819K
18Santa Fe County, NMMarch 18, 2019 15:15March 21, 2019 14:452d 23h6,27526K
19Doña Ana County, NMJune 10, 2019 13:15June 11, 2019 09:0019h 45m6,20019K
20San Miguel County, NMOctober 12, 2019 06:15October 12, 2019 06:4530m5,9421,486
21Doña Ana County, NMNovember 20, 2019 07:00November 20, 2019 21:1514h 15m5,83332K
22Santa Fe County, NMMarch 5, 2019 19:15March 5, 2019 21:001h 45m5,7657,207
23Bernalillo County, NMApril 10, 2019 13:30April 12, 2019 13:302d5,5159,095
24Bernalillo County, NMJune 26, 2019 22:00July 4, 2019 04:307d 6h5,37029K
25Santa Fe County, NMApril 10, 2019 14:30April 11, 2019 08:3018h5,24412K
EAGLE-I tracked about 81% of New Mexico's electricity customers in 2019; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2019:WVMINCLACAVTVAAR

Part of the 2019 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.