massoutage

2017 Oklahoma Power Outage Report

In 2017, the average Oklahoma customer went without power for about 3.2 hours, the 25th worst of 51 states (US average 7.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
3.2
vs prior year
▼ 23%
vs 2016
Customer-hours out
6.5M
Peak customers out
68,641
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of OK customers
Counties reporting
77

Oklahoma year over year

Oklahoma: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 5.1h; 2016: 4.1h; 2017: 3.2h; 2018: 2.7h, coverage 89%; 2019: 5.0h, coverage 90%; 2020: 27.7h, coverage 93%; 2021: 3.2h, coverage 93%; 2022: 3.5h, coverage 94%; 2023: 14.1h; 2024: 4.8h; 2025: 4.9h01020300%50%100%5.1h20154.1h20163.2h20172.7h20185.0h201927.7h20203.2h20213.5h202214.1h20234.8h20244.9h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2017

Customer-hours without power across Oklahoma; May was the worst.

CSVJSON
Oklahoma customer-hours without power by month, 2017Jan 374K, Feb 158K, Mar 471K, Apr 1.3M, May 1.5M, Jun 402K, Jul 746K, Aug 596K, Sep 239K, Oct 307K, Nov 142K, Dec 293K0500k1M1.5M374KJan158KFeb471KMar1.3MApr1.5MMay402KJun746KJul596KAug239KSep307KOct142KNov293KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 77 Oklahoma counties, 2017

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Jefferson County29.672K2,4202,420170
2Cotton County26.262K2,3612,361265
3Ellis County25.965K2,4882,00034
4Washita County21.0110K5,2624,357419
5Dewey County18.549K2,6231,76498
6Craig County16.981K4,7713,629581
7Coal County16.256K3,4412,857337
8Delaware County14.6347K23,6949,2981,017
9Caddo County13.2179K13,5409,963997
10Tillman County12.742K3,2952,128152
11Custer County11.2171K15,34110,211560
12Murray County9.597K10,1245,504215
13Hughes County8.762K7,1784,412275
14McIntosh County8.496K11,4784,43696
15Woodward County7.6110K14,4323,23015
16Roger Mills County7.514K1,9291,92970
17Mayes County7.2119K16,5984,186797
18Muskogee County6.8187K27,5286,01490
19Harper County6.614K2,0611,42111
20Pontotoc County6.4183K28,57013,577593
21Johnston County6.042K7,0453,060134
22Blaine County5.925K4,2661,991116
23Kiowa County5.322K4,1753,297356
24Nowata County4.913K2,6782,678227
25Ottawa County4.794K19,7353,008539
26Stephens County4.3109K25,6477,519509
27Oklahoma County4.21.5M350,09136,231444
28Seminole County4.257K13,6503,283107
29Beckham County4.051K12,8188,652365
30Pushmataha County3.726K6,938826186
31Creek County3.4145K42,9574,010198
32Washington County3.354K16,4086,142538
33Lincoln County3.255K16,9332,78362
34Noble County3.118K5,68948517
35Wagoner County2.985K29,7785,435533
36Pittsburg County2.770K26,4123,150599
37Choctaw County2.624K9,4443,160379
38Comanche County2.5145K57,3335,888879
39Tulsa County2.4749K307,61756,560804
40Canadian County2.4200K84,80010,438529
41Garfield County2.383K36,8373,85096
42Logan County2.045K22,0671,70263
43Pottawatomie County2.081K40,4446,493123
44Okmulgee County2.042K20,9984,427578
45Osage County2.042K21,6432,008521
46Marshall County1.916K8,7461,01343
47Kingfisher County1.812K6,6081,08154
48Rogers County1.889K49,3073,097582
49Bryan County1.853K29,7234,67339
50Okfuskee County1.79,6595,7632,277217
51Grady County1.742K24,9383,034628
52Carter County1.648K29,8051,99476
53Latimer County1.68,9625,639760285
54Grant County1.63,7102,35369321
55Woods County1.68,5845,4981,33520
56Sequoyah County1.551K33,5323,04192
57Jackson County1.528K18,5181,088102
58Le Flore County1.134K29,8911,802227
59McCurtain County1.123K21,0452,131469
60McClain County1.125K22,6251,786190
61Cleveland County1.0152K151,4886,652166
62Atoka County0.97,0967,913414304
63Garvin County0.919K21,0001,848236
64Major County0.83,3353,93983032
65Pawnee County0.53,6067,51751851
66Harmon County0.57041,47111029
67Haskell County0.53,6267,7001,250198
68Greer County0.41,5033,96712533
69Love County0.42,1205,90141729
70Alfalfa County0.31,0433,41421025
71Payne County0.18,09962,30663534
72Cimarron County0.15895513614
73Adair County0.11,24520,8029372
74Cherokee County0.11,51427,38832186
75Texas County0.095519,87636330
76Beaver County0.0944,21417023
77Kay County0.012637,1063227

Biggest Oklahoma outages of 2017

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Tulsa County, OKDecember 20, 2017 13:45December 21, 2017 05:0015h 15m56,56084K
2Oklahoma County, OKApril 29, 2017 08:45May 4, 2017 03:154d 18h36,231697K
3Tulsa County, OKAugust 6, 2017 06:15August 9, 2017 09:153d 3h13,584149K
4Pontotoc County, OKJuly 2, 2017 21:30July 3, 2017 23:451d 2h13,57771K
5Tulsa County, OKMay 18, 2017 12:00May 21, 2017 08:152d 20h12,802109K
6Oklahoma County, OKOctober 15, 2017 01:15October 16, 2017 06:451d 5h12,15364K
7Oklahoma County, OKApril 21, 2017 08:15April 22, 2017 11:151d 3h12,08687K
8Oklahoma County, OKMay 11, 2017 02:45May 11, 2017 10:307h 45m11,55813K
9Tulsa County, OKMay 17, 2017 08:00May 17, 2017 17:309h 30m10,54220K
10Canadian County, OKJuly 27, 2017 22:00July 28, 2017 11:1513h 15m10,43837K
11Custer County, OKMarch 29, 2017 00:30March 29, 2017 22:3022h10,21178K
12Oklahoma County, OKDecember 21, 2017 16:00December 21, 2017 17:001h10,2088,507
13Caddo County, OKDecember 30, 2017 15:15December 30, 2017 15:3015m9,9632,491
14Oklahoma County, OKMarch 14, 2017 19:30March 14, 2017 21:001h 30m9,8018,109
15Delaware County, OKJuly 28, 2017 05:30July 28, 2017 11:306h9,29822K
16Beckham County, OKMay 17, 2017 09:15May 17, 2017 17:308h 15m8,65214K
17Caddo County, OKApril 29, 2017 07:45May 5, 2017 05:005d 21h8,50394K
18Oklahoma County, OKSeptember 18, 2017 14:00September 18, 2017 18:304h 30m8,4106,737
19Oklahoma County, OKMay 8, 2017 20:45May 9, 2017 07:0010h 15m8,13515K
20Tulsa County, OKAugust 11, 2017 08:45August 11, 2017 23:0014h 15m7,93317K
21Tulsa County, OKMay 10, 2017 13:00May 12, 2017 06:001d 17h7,74010K
22Tulsa County, OKSeptember 14, 2017 12:30September 15, 2017 07:4519h 15m7,68411K
23Stephens County, OKAugust 22, 2017 14:30September 28, 2017 15:1537d7,51929K
24Tulsa County, OKApril 27, 2017 05:30April 27, 2017 22:4517h 15m7,46815K
25Tulsa County, OKAugust 15, 2017 13:15August 16, 2017 21:451d 8h7,4665,540
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Oklahoma's electricity customers in 2017; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2017:FLMEWVNHGARIVTNC

Part of the 2017 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.