massoutage

2017 Idaho Power Outage Report

In 2017, the average Idaho customer went without power for about 3.0 hours, the 26th worst of 51 states (US average 7.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
3.0
vs prior year
▲ 98%
vs 2016
Customer-hours out
2.8M
Peak customers out
16,745
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of ID customers
Counties reporting
44

Idaho year over year

Idaho: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.6h; 2016: 1.5h; 2017: 2.9h; 2018: 2.0h, coverage 91%; 2019: 2.1h, coverage 92%; 2020: 5.1h, coverage 95%; 2021: 5.6h, coverage 90%; 2022: 2.9h, coverage 91%; 2023: 2.4h; 2024: 4.6h; 2025: 5.6h02460%50%100%2.6h20151.5h20162.9h20172.0h20182.1h20195.1h20205.6h20212.9h20222.4h20234.6h20245.6h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2017

Customer-hours without power across Idaho; December was the worst.

CSVJSON
Idaho customer-hours without power by month, 2017Jan 243K, Feb 148K, Mar 159K, Apr 174K, May 208K, Jun 251K, Jul 215K, Aug 202K, Sep 225K, Oct 197K, Nov 159K, Dec 569K0200k400k600k243KJan148KFeb159KMar174KApr208KMay251KJun215KJul202KAug225KSep197KOct159KNov569KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 44 Idaho counties, 2017

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Boise County33.8118K3,4913,08266
2Clearwater County31.8126K3,9781,525234
3Lewis County21.238K1,8081,808123
4Power County19.174K3,8423,05755
5Adams County17.737K2,1171,61340
6Bonner County17.2469K27,21611,568576
7Valley County16.6100K5,9925,58791
8Bear Lake County12.566K5,2534,74571
9Boundary County11.951K4,2611,499117
10Lincoln County10.926K2,3601,02551
11Gooding County10.881K7,5485,58976
12Idaho County9.695K9,9201,403177
13Blaine County9.3111K11,9651,73079
14Benewah County8.942K4,6663,488167
15Jerome County8.196K11,7388,97180
16Elmore County7.8105K13,4046,947106
17Latah County6.5117K17,87011,112364
18Shoshone County5.345K8,4615,654254
19Lemhi County5.019K3,7271,28037
20Fremont County4.38,0321,8661,866136
21Washington County3.610K2,9001,35831
22Nez Perce County3.161K19,9389,627427
23Gem County3.026K8,6916,75350
24Owyhee County2.313K5,50150470
25Bingham County2.244K19,8374,493228
26Payette County2.226K11,8463,00653
27Twin Falls County2.2101K46,2674,523168
28Jefferson County1.816K8,9951,697252
29Bannock County1.672K43,8846,803167
30Cassia County1.420K14,7261,72840
31Canyon County1.2140K112,8965,420256
32Kootenai County1.1117K103,2875,939654
33Custer County1.12,7892,4681,1042
34Clark County1.17376858339
35Ada County0.9221K256,5377,013366
36Madison County0.87,3898,877548146
37Minidoka County0.89,72911,69694753
38Teton County0.61,0421,77527320
39Oneida County0.51,8443,92123450
40Caribou County0.41,6213,63920872
41Franklin County0.44,20011,748390104
42Bonneville County0.326K79,4513,724230
43Camas County0.31544691063
44Butte County-4,277-64842

Biggest Idaho outages of 2017

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Bonner County, IDDecember 19, 2017 18:15December 23, 2017 14:153d 20h11,568315K
2Latah County, IDMay 6, 2017 00:15May 6, 2017 07:006h 45m11,11250K
3Nez Perce County, IDApril 7, 2017 15:45April 8, 2017 07:0015h 15m9,62712K
4Jerome County, IDJuly 15, 2017 23:00July 16, 2017 04:455h 45m8,97131K
5Jerome County, IDJanuary 8, 2017 18:30January 9, 2017 05:0010h 30m8,87613K
6Ada County, IDSeptember 29, 2017 20:15September 30, 2017 01:004h 45m7,0131,903
7Elmore County, IDJune 5, 2017 00:30June 5, 2017 20:3020h6,94739K
8Bannock County, IDJuly 11, 2017 13:30July 11, 2017 15:452h 15m6,80313K
9Gem County, IDFebruary 20, 2017 20:45February 20, 2017 21:451h6,7535,636
10Ada County, IDJanuary 19, 2017 20:30January 19, 2017 21:1545m6,7393,974
11Ada County, IDFebruary 28, 2017 16:15February 28, 2017 17:451h 30m6,6914,912
12Kootenai County, IDDecember 4, 2017 10:00December 4, 2017 12:152h 15m5,9399,802
13Shoshone County, IDOctober 13, 2017 13:45October 14, 2017 06:0016h 15m5,6544,261
14Gooding County, IDJune 12, 2017 01:15June 12, 2017 23:3022h 15m5,58918K
15Valley County, IDJanuary 8, 2017 20:15January 9, 2017 11:0014h 45m5,58726K
16Canyon County, IDJuly 19, 2017 17:30July 19, 2017 19:151h 45m5,4202,796
17Elmore County, IDDecember 17, 2017 01:30December 17, 2017 02:1545m5,2733,955
18Elmore County, IDSeptember 5, 2017 20:00September 5, 2017 20:4545m5,2723,948
19Canyon County, IDFebruary 24, 2017 08:45February 24, 2017 09:0015m4,9801,245
20Ada County, IDAugust 25, 2017 01:45August 25, 2017 02:451h4,8243,420
21Bear Lake County, IDNovember 19, 2017 00:30November 19, 2017 13:1512h 45m4,74559K
22Bonner County, IDDecember 29, 2017 13:30December 31, 2017 00:151d 10h4,73728K
23Gooding County, IDJuly 30, 2017 13:45July 30, 2017 19:305h 45m4,57017K
24Twin Falls County, IDMarch 24, 2017 18:45March 24, 2017 21:002h 15m4,5237,531
25Ada County, IDJuly 12, 2017 12:15July 12, 2017 14:001h 45m4,5147,755
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Idaho's electricity customers in 2017; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2017 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.