massoutage

2017 Arkansas Power Outage Report

In 2017, the average Arkansas customer went without power for about 4.4 hours, the 15th worst of 51 states (US average 7.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
4.4
vs prior year
▼ 19%
vs 2016
Customer-hours out
7.3M
Peak customers out
83,931
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of AR customers
Counties reporting
75

Arkansas year over year

Arkansas: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 3.7h; 2016: 5.4h; 2017: 4.4h; 2018: 4.4h, coverage 78%; 2019: 6.1h, coverage 83%; 2020: 10.4h, coverage 86%; 2021: 5.4h, coverage 86%; 2022: 6.8h, coverage 86%; 2023: 13.6h; 2024: 8.5h; 2025: 8.1h0510150%50%100%3.7h20155.4h20164.4h20174.4h20186.1h201910.4h20205.4h20216.8h202213.6h20238.5h20248.1h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2017

Customer-hours without power across Arkansas; April was the worst.

CSVJSON
Arkansas customer-hours without power by month, 2017Jan 206K, Feb 114K, Mar 966K, Apr 2.2M, May 1.3M, Jun 570K, Jul 611K, Aug 438K, Sep 202K, Oct 465K, Nov 58K, Dec 165K01M2M3M206KJan114KFeb966KMar2.2MApr1.3MMay570KJun611KJul438KAug202KSep465KOct58KNov165KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 75 Arkansas counties, 2017

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Yell County29.0282K9,7286,153426
2Montgomery County25.5105K4,1304,130323
3Mississippi County20.2363K17,9317,688516
4Stone County19.8131K6,6296,629335
5Poinsett County18.9192K10,1545,710435
6Clay County15.499K6,4661,911112
7Prairie County15.159K3,9171,759477
8Jackson County14.7123K8,3743,306252
9Monroe County14.353K3,7332,124300
10Sharp County12.3133K10,7583,055293
11Chicot County11.454K4,7032,854399
12Ashley County11.0101K9,2033,579420
13Arkansas County10.6100K9,4093,866595
14Pope County9.5305K32,15210,232590
15Pike County9.247K5,133752185
16Sevier County9.152K5,6992,019264
17Ouachita County8.9119K13,3154,791369
18Marion County8.873K8,2708,270344
19Phillips County8.683K9,7277,759423
20Izard County8.472K8,5723,345238
21Union County8.0159K19,8923,015693
22Bradley County7.642K5,4634,005152
23Hot Spring County7.5113K15,0295,187574
24Desha County7.440K5,4622,971333
25Randolph County7.365K8,9283,17489
26Columbia County7.383K11,4543,128470
27Miller County6.9107K15,5164,407452
28Saline County6.6328K49,73510,537808
29Cross County6.652K7,9402,168352
30Dallas County6.320K3,246735201
31Independence County6.2119K19,3063,797594
32Jefferson County6.1208K33,9273,945776
33Garland County6.0299K49,7345,396833
34Little River County5.319K3,6233,029214
35White County5.3213K40,5024,710821
36St. Francis County5.165K12,6943,756441
37Boone County5.195K18,6593,046586
38Woodruff County5.118K3,4951,493163
39Hempstead County4.754K11,3301,050205
40Grant County4.540K8,7321,549283
41Cleveland County4.315K3,40171994
42Conway County4.151K12,5671,588375
43Drew County4.137K9,0732,959332
44Lawrence County3.929K7,4662,447169
45Carroll County3.968K17,6024,022273
46Pulaski County3.9955K247,28716,304863
47Lafayette County3.811K2,776925139
48Nevada County3.514K4,020771171
49Scott County3.015K4,96592856
50Perry County2.919K6,3781,836271
51Crittenden County2.872K25,5742,921468
52Clark County2.834K11,9354,127295
53Lee County2.712K4,519672208
54Lonoke County2.5119K46,8503,582759
55Sebastian County2.5194K77,7276,290232
56Fulton County2.518K7,30079137
57Crawford County2.590K36,2513,41756
58Newton County2.59,3813,813916135
59Searcy County2.115K7,0131,199136
60Faulkner County2.0130K63,6797,775601
61Cleburne County2.036K17,9461,486545
62Craighead County1.9147K75,6964,489196
63Benton County1.9235K123,59316,153671
64Franklin County1.819K10,6111,45213
65Baxter County1.851K28,4716,713302
66Polk County1.518K11,5721,426119
67Calhoun County1.45,0003,55554465
68Washington County1.3192K149,9906,189654
69Logan County0.78,66211,95296597
70Lincoln County0.52,8655,68148577
71Madison County0.45,56413,4524,235159
72Greene County0.26,41331,43347625
73Johnson County0.11,98318,7271564
74Howard County0.01396,087517
75Van Buren County0.023015,5676637

Biggest Arkansas outages of 2017

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Pulaski County, ARApril 29, 2017 12:00May 3, 2017 03:003d 15h16,304316K
2Benton County, ARApril 29, 2017 04:00May 2, 2017 04:453d16,15375K
3Benton County, ARApril 26, 2017 06:00April 28, 2017 02:301d 20h13,72366K
4Pulaski County, ARJune 18, 2017 12:30June 20, 2017 03:451d 15h12,58016K
5Saline County, ARApril 29, 2017 14:30May 2, 2017 23:153d 8h10,537109K
6Pope County, ARApril 30, 2017 02:15May 2, 2017 15:152d 13h10,23250K
7Marion County, ARApril 29, 2017 12:45May 1, 2017 22:302d 9h8,27021K
8Faulkner County, ARApril 29, 2017 19:15May 2, 2017 03:002d 7h7,77536K
9Phillips County, ARApril 3, 2017 07:15April 4, 2017 11:301d 4h7,75925K
10Pope County, AROctober 27, 2017 14:00October 27, 2017 18:454h 45m7,6934,520
11Mississippi County, ARApril 30, 2017 01:15May 3, 2017 23:453d 22h7,688175K
12Pope County, ARApril 26, 2017 15:15April 28, 2017 21:452d 6h7,41562K
13Pulaski County, ARMarch 25, 2017 04:00March 27, 2017 23:002d 19h7,20040K
14Mississippi County, ARMarch 1, 2017 10:15March 3, 2017 21:152d 11h6,80695K
15Baxter County, ARAugust 15, 2017 11:00August 15, 2017 11:3030m6,7131,695
16Stone County, ARSeptember 7, 2017 10:15September 7, 2017 10:3015m6,6291,657
17Stone County, ARMay 4, 2017 23:15May 5, 2017 08:459h 30m6,62961K
18Sebastian County, AROctober 22, 2017 06:30October 23, 2017 21:151d 14h6,29057K
19Washington County, ARAugust 18, 2017 23:30August 21, 2017 04:452d 5h6,18966K
20Yell County, ARApril 30, 2017 01:45May 1, 2017 23:151d 21h6,15370K
21Washington County, ARDecember 7, 2017 23:00December 8, 2017 04:305h 30m6,1374,442
22Poinsett County, AROctober 23, 2017 21:30October 24, 2017 03:456h 15m5,71012K
23Saline County, ARJune 23, 2017 17:45June 25, 2017 03:301d 9h5,67611K
24Pope County, ARMay 28, 2017 06:00May 30, 2017 02:001d 20h5,56471K
25Garland County, AROctober 3, 2017 00:15October 3, 2017 08:458h 30m5,3967,352
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Arkansas's electricity customers in 2017; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2017:FLMEWVNHGARIVTNC

Part of the 2017 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.