massoutage

2016 Wisconsin Power Outage Report

In 2016, the average Wisconsin customer went without power for about 1.9 hours, the 34th worst of 49 states (US average 3.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
1.9
vs prior year
▲ 29%
vs 2015
Customer-hours out
5.8M
Peak customers out
63,253
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of WI customers
Counties reporting
70

Wisconsin year over year

Wisconsin: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.5h; 2016: 1.9h; 2017: 2.9h; 2018: 1.7h, coverage 83%; 2019: 4.4h, coverage 84%; 2020: 1.8h, coverage 84%; 2021: 4.7h, coverage 85%; 2022: 4.6h, coverage 85%; 2023: 3.4h; 2024: 4.6h; 2025: 3.8h02460%50%100%1.5h20151.9h20162.9h20171.7h20184.4h20191.8h20204.7h20214.6h20223.4h20234.6h20243.8h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2016

Customer-hours without power across Wisconsin; June was the worst.

CSVJSON
Wisconsin customer-hours without power by month, 2016Jan 83K, Feb 185K, Mar 391K, Apr 168K, May 197K, Jun 2.1M, Jul 1.4M, Aug 348K, Sep 251K, Oct 193K, Nov 219K, Dec 219K01M2M3M83KJan185KFeb391KMar168KApr197KMay2.1MJun1.4MJul348KAug251KSep193KOct219KNov219KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 70 Wisconsin counties, 2016

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Vilas County69.6646K9,2849,284568
2Oneida County35.0780K22,25816,782660
3Bayfield County12.883K6,4735,170120
4Iron County11.524K2,1232,12388
5Lincoln County10.8171K15,7977,494324
6Ashland County10.365K6,3453,489144
7Forest County9.661K6,3402,034187
8Sawyer County8.5110K13,0243,348169
9Langlade County7.5106K14,0625,679281
10Florence County6.117K2,84281582
11Grant County5.440K7,4282,590422
12Oconto County3.8103K26,7617,396313
13Marathon County3.6293K80,5989,290619
14Pepin County3.614K3,9181,51937
15Washington County3.2109K34,3037,575459
16Portage County2.978K27,1747,852365
17Marinette County2.782K29,8994,960583
18Lafayette County2.510K4,085978188
19Waukesha County2.4344K143,1777,655796
20Richland County2.117K8,0201,531161
21Green County2.128K13,2903,634491
22Waupaca County2.047K23,6192,429287
23Walworth County2.092K45,6493,757680
24Outagamie County2.0115K58,50810,799563
25Wood County1.886K46,8183,930547
26Ozaukee County1.861K34,4222,961358
27Washburn County1.714K8,4091,09373
28Pierce County1.628K16,7862,405105
29Buffalo County1.59,1035,93673876
30Jefferson County1.450K34,5122,518358
31Racine County1.4165K115,0155,638630
32Dunn County1.435K24,8883,986182
33La Crosse County1.349K37,4103,522362
34Sauk County1.379K60,9555,532665
35Door County1.334K26,5343,709311
36Milwaukee County1.2733K594,64115,1261,217
37Manitowoc County1.257K47,8824,376287
38Kenosha County1.0110K105,14011,114621
39Sheboygan County1.027K25,5461,508249
40Calumet County1.018K17,9411,801231
41Clark County1.016K15,9961,405148
42Juneau County1.015K15,4441,828305
43Brown County1.0196K201,7436,980764
44Dodge County1.029K29,7572,508285
45Dane County0.9271K295,51616,821806
46Eau Claire County0.847K55,3925,557310
47Vernon County0.810K12,813647140
48Winnebago County0.859K74,5736,474533
49Rusk County0.88,00110,3441,059122
50Polk County0.826K33,3613,897163
51Price County0.77,46010,1851,08178
52Taylor County0.78,71212,55897144
53Kewaunee County0.79,55914,371807193
54Barron County0.617K29,2311,315170
55Chippewa County0.618K31,5382,345266
56Monroe County0.59,87018,0291,121181
57Trempealeau County0.57,43114,810880103
58Shawano County0.411K31,418758191
59Douglas County0.39,06429,08880790
60Iowa County0.22,2159,06755963
61Fond du Lac County0.215K89,7274,043217
62Waushara County0.12,38521,07177981
63Crawford County0.16085,63710723
64Green Lake County0.11,37216,4991,95737
65Jackson County0.11,15614,99137439
66Menominee County0.13174,26057011
67Marquette County0.15928,84716920
68Rock County0.13,29856,401599113
69Columbia County0.099153,76263976
70Adams County0.025520,7876826

Biggest Wisconsin outages of 2016

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Dane County, WIJuly 6, 2016 05:30July 8, 2016 03:301d 22h16,821124K
2Oneida County, WIJune 10, 2016 21:15June 13, 2016 19:152d 22h16,782501K
3Milwaukee County, WIJuly 21, 2016 13:45July 23, 2016 06:151d 16h15,12659K
4Milwaukee County, WIMarch 16, 2016 03:45March 18, 2016 02:001d 22h14,35366K
5Milwaukee County, WINovember 15, 2016 07:15November 15, 2016 09:452h 30m13,34725K
6Oneida County, WIJuly 12, 2016 05:00July 13, 2016 09:301d 4h11,54092K
7Kenosha County, WIMarch 11, 2016 16:45March 11, 2016 19:453h11,1146,974
8Outagamie County, WIJune 5, 2016 22:45June 7, 2016 08:151d 9h10,79969K
9Milwaukee County, WIApril 21, 2016 13:45April 22, 2016 03:3013h 45m10,1972,657
10Milwaukee County, WIApril 15, 2016 17:30April 15, 2016 18:301h10,1582,597
11Milwaukee County, WIJune 5, 2016 17:15June 7, 2016 07:001d 13h10,10959K
12Milwaukee County, WIMarch 28, 2016 08:15March 29, 2016 00:4516h 30m9,37535K
13Milwaukee County, WIJune 15, 2016 06:45June 16, 2016 00:1517h 30m9,33528K
14Marathon County, WIJune 5, 2016 21:15June 7, 2016 04:451d 7h9,290109K
15Vilas County, WIJuly 21, 2016 10:45July 24, 2016 02:152d 15h9,284181K
16Vilas County, WIJune 10, 2016 18:45June 13, 2016 10:002d 15h9,284264K
17Vilas County, WIJune 25, 2016 19:30June 27, 2016 11:151d 15h8,91657K
18Milwaukee County, WIApril 20, 2016 12:30April 20, 2016 23:0010h 30m8,6414,106
19Portage County, WIFebruary 28, 2016 10:00February 28, 2016 16:306h 30m7,85233K
20Waukesha County, WIJune 5, 2016 15:00June 7, 2016 10:301d 19h7,65567K
21Dane County, WIJuly 21, 2016 20:30July 23, 2016 09:001d 12h7,59358K
22Washington County, WIMarch 27, 2016 01:00March 27, 2016 03:302h 30m7,5751,972
23Lincoln County, WIJune 26, 2016 01:30June 26, 2016 14:3013h7,49419K
24Oconto County, WIJune 10, 2016 23:00June 12, 2016 09:451d 10h7,39655K
25Milwaukee County, WIJuly 13, 2016 13:45July 14, 2016 02:0012h 15m7,2233,815
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Wisconsin's electricity customers in 2016; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2016:NCWVSCVAMEFLLAAR

Part of the 2016 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.