massoutage

2016 Georgia Power Outage Report

In 2016, the average Georgia customer went without power for about 4.8 hours, the 9th worst of 49 states (US average 3.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
4.8
vs prior year
▲ 166%
vs 2015
Customer-hours out
24.6M
Peak customers out
282,597
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of GA customers
Counties reporting
157

Georgia year over year

Georgia: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.8h; 2016: 4.8h; 2017: 14.2h; 2018: 4.6h, coverage 90%; 2019: 2.5h, coverage 86%; 2020: 7.4h, coverage 88%; 2021: 2.4h, coverage 90%; 2022: 3.7h, coverage 91%; 2023: 6.6h; 2024: 25.3h; 2025: 4.6h01020300%50%100%1.8h20154.8h201614.2h20174.6h20182.5h20197.4h20202.4h20213.7h20226.6h202325.3h20244.6h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2016

Customer-hours without power across Georgia; October was the worst.

CSVJSON
Georgia customer-hours without power by month, 2016Jan 476K, Feb 618K, Mar 379K, Apr 469K, May 640K, Jun 1.1M, Jul 1.4M, Aug 751K, Sep 2.4M, Oct 15.5M, Nov 473K, Dec 481K05M10M15M20M476KJan618KFeb379KMar469KApr640KMay1.1MJun1.4MJul751KAug2.4MSep15.5MOct473KNov481KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 157 Georgia counties, 2016

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Chatham County72.710.4M143,708141,489816
2Effingham County62.31.7M27,14827,148813
3Glynn County55.92.3M40,39240,392952
4McIntosh County48.1337K7,0074,103308
5Evans County25.0111K4,4562,528155
6Long County22.5115K5,0912,05195
7Tattnall County19.9155K7,8063,552298
8Wayne County16.9271K16,0575,309279
9Liberty County16.2518K32,09010,921431
10Bulloch County14.6574K39,33116,727584
11Candler County13.365K4,8832,061149
12Rabun County13.2133K10,1154,333579
13Bryan County13.1351K26,7925,592268
14Camden County12.4304K24,47011,613491
15Charlton County11.259K5,2131,482191
16Echols County11.022K2,01970480
17Gilmer County10.3176K17,0046,879819
18Meriwether County6.866K9,7394,368536
19Ware County6.6141K21,2665,757518
20Hancock County5.826K4,4611,705242
21McDuffie County5.662K10,9844,865495
22Clinch County5.623K4,0961,503110
23DeKalb County5.61.0M182,34123,595553
24Calhoun County5.39,0861,7091,409196
25Dade County5.240K7,6485,422414
26Taylor County5.122K4,2241,913387
27Glascock County5.18,6051,6891,115101
28Warren County4.612K2,705995169
29Putnam County4.546K10,1833,077357
30Clay County4.45,0421,158450141
31Pickens County4.374K17,0312,207621
32Talbot County4.112K2,8951,152266
33Pike County4.142K10,3731,133517
34Pierce County4.042K10,4271,891208
35Jefferson County3.834K8,7472,257522
36Turner County3.818K4,8282,507173
37Macon County3.720K5,4042,912543
38Crawford County3.525K7,0751,617399
39Schley County3.57,5682,185750106
40Randolph County3.37,6942,312603188
41Emanuel County3.343K12,8763,068280
42Fulton County3.21.2M383,73723,337406
43Lowndes County3.1222K70,77113,185819
44Lanier County3.016K5,3111,685132
45Bartow County2.994K32,1904,139905
46Lumpkin County2.956K19,2561,648584
47Lamar County2.835K12,4862,173418
48Montgomery County2.612K4,6361,151107
49Wilkinson County2.611K4,0591,088151
50Jasper County2.523K9,4081,891252
51Berrien County2.521K8,5321,607208
52Monroe County2.344K18,8992,127478
53Atkinson County2.310K4,2831,128127
54Jones County2.325K11,1693,249382
55Polk County2.242K19,0981,969689
56Greene County2.226K12,1172,608353
57Floyd County2.2103K47,5053,409899
58Muscogee County2.1184K88,8046,6741,111
59Lincoln County2.08,1704,0711,118205
60Decatur County2.031K15,9251,820485
61Columbia County2.0131K66,9776,659919
62Twiggs County1.96,5853,412484122
63White County1.938K19,6872,873545
64Baldwin County1.942K21,8494,805601
65Wilcox County1.98,6534,6611,042165
66Chattooga County1.822K12,5752,763473
67Murray County1.736K21,0851,959413
68Clayton County1.7241K140,86614,8951,203
69Brooks County1.713K7,55554695
70Terrell County1.76,5573,865316216
71Dawson County1.631K18,8012,983305
72Butts County1.624K14,7872,397324
73Screven County1.616K9,97422534
74Sumter County1.622K13,9791,317562
75Burke County1.626K16,4032,774380
76Morgan County1.525K16,571979421
77Treutlen County1.55,1663,50542084
78Marion County1.45,6693,995344239
79Tift County1.435K24,5442,790463
80Heard County1.48,1265,96073893
81Bibb County1.3110K81,7324,9081,101
82Gwinnett County1.3301K224,40313,147940
83Quitman County1.31,17188823660
84Richmond County1.3153K117,21912,0601,084
85Webster County1.31,25598811843
86Hall County1.2121K97,2193,702965
87Haralson County1.220K16,3952,170355
88Cobb County1.2396K322,2499,4651,000
89Jenkins County1.15,1204,47977292
90Habersham County1.139K34,1895,169659
91Taliaferro County1.11,02290019664
92Bleckley County1.16,2025,4921,279160
93Miller County1.13,5793,2091,19875
94Banks County1.113K11,5601,494459
95Brantley County1.18,7828,00771562
96Dodge County1.18,6587,9511,320151
97Cook County1.111K9,902904122
98Harris County1.011K11,1531,231439
99Thomas County1.036K36,3961,868219
100Johnson County0.94,2474,550895105
101Peach County0.917K18,6881,586494
102Stewart County0.91,7881,95231180
103Appling County0.99,1139,991950215
104Jackson County0.954K63,0334,063774
105Gordon County0.826K31,7231,271330
106Mitchell County0.89,83212,0781,004211
107Laurens County0.820K24,4342,173494
108Henry County0.8108K137,3627,240970
109Clarke County0.861K78,6303,4731,018
110Douglas County0.874K97,9482,8501,024
111Houston County0.889K118,0384,9381,143
112Cherokee County0.7132K178,4376,066956
113Dooly County0.74,4266,093286222
114Toombs County0.712K17,5121,196327
115Carroll County0.749K70,6661,325607
116Stephens County0.711K16,5293,878367
117Spalding County0.621K32,0041,365571
118Oglethorpe County0.65,0658,000357175
119Pulaski County0.63,2405,122648148
120Irwin County0.63,3565,70334871
121Madison County0.612K20,8791,383657
122Wheeler County0.62,9195,21140954
123Whitfield County0.640K71,1303,277367
124Upson County0.511K20,124972234
125Barrow County0.530K61,0602,527799
126Walker County0.519K39,3505,647185
127Lee County0.47,44316,591948214
128Coweta County0.426K62,3824,085473
129Colquitt County0.411K26,516848182
130Wilkes County0.43,1567,53534365
131Early County0.42,5986,21434556
132Bacon County0.42,3976,11940989
133Oconee County0.414K36,7962,015155
134Paulding County0.441K111,7852,661962
135Catoosa County0.312K34,7821,696152
136Washington County0.33,31710,974169147
137Franklin County0.35,53218,696593267
138Telfair County0.32,2608,1611,404168
139Newton County0.314K49,3051,536160
140Hart County0.35,07718,626666238
141Worth County0.32,2638,795659100
142Fayette County0.221K88,7291,531434
143Seminole County0.21,1745,243310116
144Jeff Davis County0.21,7788,107704111
145Coffee County0.25,21827,8591,270169
146Baker County0.22011,1904245
147Walton County0.211K63,0401,428256
148Dougherty County0.29,18260,664528274
149Forsyth County0.119K134,6443,019327
150Rockdale County0.16,67456,7531,465319
151Elbert County0.11,20014,78560586
152Troup County0.12,13831,84816381
153Chattahoochee County0.02377,6218638
154Fannin County0.065522,1606013
155Ben Hill County0.023814,6432821
156Crisp County0.0389,51843
157Grady County0.05015,45238

Biggest Georgia outages of 2016

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Chatham County, GAOctober 7, 2016 03:00October 8, 2016 17:451d 14h141,4891.9M
2Chatham County, GAOctober 8, 2016 22:30October 28, 2016 06:1519d 7h114,9437.1M
3Chatham County, GASeptember 1, 2016 22:30September 7, 2016 01:005d 2h47,9861.0M
4Glynn County, GAOctober 7, 2016 03:30October 8, 2016 17:451d 14h40,392774K
5Glynn County, GAOctober 8, 2016 22:30October 15, 2016 06:006d 7h35,6931.1M
6Effingham County, GAOctober 7, 2016 12:00October 8, 2016 17:451d 5h27,148326K
7DeKalb County, GAJuly 5, 2016 12:45July 8, 2016 09:002d 20h23,595109K
8Fulton County, GAApril 28, 2016 12:00May 2, 2016 18:304d 6h23,337244K
9DeKalb County, GAMarch 24, 2016 12:45March 26, 2016 02:301d 13h22,35234K
10Effingham County, GAOctober 8, 2016 22:30October 15, 2016 04:006d 5h22,3131.3M
11Glynn County, GASeptember 2, 2016 00:00September 4, 2016 20:302d 20h20,196330K
12DeKalb County, GAAugust 18, 2016 04:45August 20, 2016 10:002d 5h18,318109K
13DeKalb County, GAJuly 10, 2016 16:30July 13, 2016 09:002d 16h18,22459K
14Fulton County, GAAugust 25, 2016 11:30August 28, 2016 00:302d 13h16,86525K
15Bulloch County, GAOctober 7, 2016 21:30October 8, 2016 17:4520h 15m16,727198K
16Clayton County, GAJuly 11, 2016 21:45July 12, 2016 23:151d 1h14,89570K
17Fulton County, GAJuly 5, 2016 12:45July 9, 2016 07:303d 18h14,07086K
18DeKalb County, GAFebruary 3, 2016 06:15February 6, 2016 05:302d 23h13,65918K
19Chatham County, GAJune 17, 2016 11:15June 20, 2016 00:002d 12h13,35053K
20Lowndes County, GASeptember 2, 2016 04:15September 4, 2016 04:001d 23h13,185195K
21Gwinnett County, GAJuly 5, 2016 19:45July 7, 2016 05:451d 10h13,14727K
22Richmond County, GAFebruary 24, 2016 09:45February 26, 2016 02:001d 16h12,06034K
23Bulloch County, GAOctober 8, 2016 22:30October 13, 2016 10:004d 11h12,038320K
24Chatham County, GAJuly 17, 2016 07:30July 19, 2016 21:302d 14h11,74847K
25Camden County, GAOctober 7, 2016 07:30October 8, 2016 17:451d 10h11,613212K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Georgia's electricity customers in 2016; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2016 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.