massoutage

2015 Georgia Power Outage Report

In 2015, the average Georgia customer went without power for about 1.8 hours, the 33rd worst of 49 states (US average 2.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
1.8
vs prior year
-
no earlier year loaded
Customer-hours out
9.3M
Peak customers out
122,761
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of GA customers
Counties reporting
157

Georgia year over year

Georgia: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.8h; 2016: 4.8h; 2017: 14.2h; 2018: 4.6h, coverage 90%; 2019: 2.5h, coverage 86%; 2020: 7.4h, coverage 88%; 2021: 2.4h, coverage 90%; 2022: 3.7h, coverage 91%; 2023: 6.6h; 2024: 25.3h; 2025: 4.6h01020300%50%100%1.8h20154.8h201614.2h20174.6h20182.5h20197.4h20202.4h20213.7h20226.6h202325.3h20244.6h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2015

Customer-hours without power across Georgia; February was the worst.

CSVJSON
Georgia customer-hours without power by month, 2015Jan 213K, Feb 3.0M, Mar 191K, Apr 640K, May 413K, Jun 723K, Jul 897K, Aug 826K, Sep 399K, Oct 1.0M, Nov 538K, Dec 413K01M2M3M4M213KJan3.0MFeb191KMar640KApr413KMay723KJun897KJul826KAug399KSep1.0MOct538KNov413KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 157 Georgia counties, 2015

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Lumpkin County28.5548K19,25611,191572
2White County18.6365K19,6878,526547
3Rabun County12.6128K10,1153,642584
4Dawson County12.2229K18,8015,034313
5Habersham County12.1415K34,1897,882684
6Banks County11.9137K11,5603,654383
7Gilmer County11.7199K17,0043,461793
8Clay County9.912K1,1581,158150
9Quitman County8.27,24488869751
10Hall County7.7747K97,21921,017938
11Pickens County5.289K17,0313,631669
12Chattooga County4.658K12,5752,662429
13Lincoln County4.418K4,0712,113214
14Macon County4.424K5,4041,298392
15Dade County4.131K7,6482,430532
16Stephens County4.167K16,5292,191305
17Meriwether County3.736K9,7393,450492
18DeKalb County3.7672K182,34111,962712
19Franklin County3.464K18,6962,316273
20Chatham County3.4491K143,70818,135961
21Wilkinson County3.414K4,059930147
22Hancock County3.415K4,4611,112250
23Echols County3.36,5892,01959261
24Talbot County3.29,2232,895738253
25Taylor County3.113K4,2241,669315
26Jones County2.933K11,1694,070346
27Crawford County2.921K7,075655327
28Terrell County2.911K3,865983253
29Gwinnett County2.7616K224,40333,065996
30Jefferson County2.724K8,7471,942481
31Clarke County2.7212K78,63011,338943
32Calhoun County2.64,4571,7091,563121
33McDuffie County2.426K10,9843,211571
34Madison County2.449K20,8792,850482
35Oglethorpe County2.419K8,0001,028147
36Bartow County2.373K32,1903,201872
37Warren County2.36,1162,705651179
38Randolph County2.25,1422,312591211
39Barrow County2.2133K61,0606,776755
40Marion County2.28,6323,9951,155200
41Polk County2.241K19,0981,293723
42Fulton County2.1799K383,7378,239526
43Effingham County2.055K27,1483,922875
44Haralson County1.931K16,3951,327321
45Muscogee County1.9166K88,80417,2011,209
46Decatur County1.829K15,9251,767472
47McIntosh County1.813K7,007941314
48Putnam County1.617K10,1831,827336
49Harris County1.618K11,1531,774483
50Jackson County1.699K63,0333,518698
51Sumter County1.622K13,9791,968558
52Floyd County1.573K47,50510,049987
53Twiggs County1.55,1723,41258596
54Charlton County1.57,8895,2131,040159
55Bibb County1.5124K81,7328,8651,160
56Glynn County1.561K40,3921,5911,034
57Emanuel County1.519K12,8761,640284
58Wilcox County1.56,9194,6611,410142
59Miller County1.54,6563,20966276
60Pike County1.415K10,3731,157497
61Hart County1.427K18,6261,265193
62Morgan County1.424K16,5711,354338
63Lamar County1.418K12,4861,756379
64Clayton County1.4200K140,8667,0121,254
65Burke County1.423K16,4031,200410
66Camden County1.435K24,4701,816502
67Greene County1.417K12,1171,834415
68Laurens County1.434K24,4344,104521
69Schley County1.43,0482,18539292
70Peach County1.426K18,6883,193383
71Glascock County1.42,3221,689684100
72Cherokee County1.4245K178,4378,915913
73Turner County1.36,0764,8281,030134
74Tattnall County1.39,7817,8062,032288
75Candler County1.36,1094,8832,533141
76Baldwin County1.227K21,8491,938625
77Columbia County1.281K66,9773,206994
78Lanier County1.26,3545,311912106
79Berrien County1.29,9218,532963209
80Monroe County1.121K18,8991,133370
81Stewart County1.12,1351,95275981
82Murray County1.022K21,0851,827415
83Baker County1.01,1781,19035934
84Dooly County1.05,9186,093999225
85Bryan County1.026K26,7922,392284
86Richmond County1.0112K117,2195,0991,224
87Wayne County0.914K16,0571,684230
88Elbert County0.913K14,785660111
89Bacon County0.85,0636,1191,62386
90Bulloch County0.832K39,3314,715609
91Long County0.84,1105,09159796
92Ware County0.817K21,2661,306477
93Seminole County0.83,9815,2431,732147
94Cobb County0.8242K322,24919,7301,022
95Gordon County0.723K31,723960333
96Jasper County0.76,6229,408639161
97Tift County0.717K24,5441,560480
98Forsyth County0.793K134,6445,587349
99Atkinson County0.72,7984,283530122
100Lowndes County0.644K70,7714,573769
101Webster County0.658098834638
102Worth County0.65,0628,79568778
103Johnson County0.62,6014,550255102
104Houston County0.667K118,0383,635946
105Henry County0.677K137,3624,773943
106Douglas County0.655K97,94819,384679
107Liberty County0.517K32,0901,673432
108Pulaski County0.52,5735,122669132
109Coweta County0.531K62,3821,778498
110Clinch County0.51,9704,0961,69491
111Thomas County0.517K36,3961,528231
112Dodge County0.43,5657,951967144
113Mitchell County0.45,38212,0781,663203
114Irwin County0.42,5275,7031,25257
115Wilkes County0.43,3047,53550777
116Telfair County0.43,5778,1611,303165
117Bleckley County0.42,3235,492358129
118Newton County0.420K49,3051,496166
119Toombs County0.46,84017,5121,171330
120Brooks County0.42,9507,55541488
121Upson County0.47,51720,124679219
122Oconee County0.413K36,7961,293177
123Fayette County0.330K88,7295,461411
124Spalding County0.311K32,0041,537314
125Carroll County0.323K70,6661,860519
126Appling County0.33,2479,9911,007144
127Cook County0.33,1949,902425116
128Butts County0.34,59714,787673175
129Lee County0.34,53316,591569226
130Walton County0.317K63,0401,313269
131Montgomery County0.31,1914,636205110
132Pierce County0.32,65810,427251144
133Jeff Davis County0.22,0138,107528107
134Fannin County0.25,49522,16069632
135Evans County0.21,0554,45694120
136Paulding County0.225K111,7853,827468
137Early County0.21,2186,21433394
138Screven County0.21,8999,97415218
139Treutlen County0.26563,5058163
140Jenkins County0.27614,4796299
141Rockdale County0.29,20756,753954365
142Colquitt County0.24,15126,516841171
143Heard County0.18875,96044859
144Taliaferro County0.1121900750
145Brantley County0.11,0678,0078235
146Wheeler County0.16275,21136542
147Walker County0.14,63639,350295134
148Dougherty County0.16,90660,664984264
149Washington County0.11,10210,974241136
150Chattahoochee County0.17457,62117331
151Coffee County0.12,57727,859988128
152Whitfield County0.16,01271,1301,104271
153Catoosa County0.11,76534,78231799
154Troup County0.01,46031,84815483
155Ben Hill County0.018714,6432721
156Crisp County0.0479,51846
157Grady County0.0515,45234

Biggest Georgia outages of 2015

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Gwinnett County, GAFebruary 16, 2015 23:45February 18, 2015 06:301d 6h33,065353K
2Hall County, GAFebruary 16, 2015 23:15February 21, 2015 03:304d 4h21,017587K
3Cobb County, GAJune 28, 2015 22:30June 29, 2015 09:0010h 30m19,7305,777
4Douglas County, GAAugust 19, 2015 20:30August 20, 2015 18:3022h19,38422K
5Chatham County, GAApril 25, 2015 15:45April 29, 2015 23:454d 8h18,135176K
6Muscogee County, GAJune 9, 2015 13:00June 10, 2015 11:1522h 15m17,2019,767
7DeKalb County, GAJuly 28, 2015 04:45July 29, 2015 10:301d 5h11,9624,074
8Clarke County, GAFebruary 16, 2015 23:45February 19, 2015 08:452d 9h11,338119K
9Lumpkin County, GAFebruary 16, 2015 21:15February 22, 2015 00:155d 3h11,191453K
10Floyd County, GADecember 27, 2015 00:30December 27, 2015 01:0030m10,0492,543
11DeKalb County, GANovember 8, 2015 05:00November 11, 2015 06:303d 1h9,64850K
12Cherokee County, GAFebruary 16, 2015 22:15February 20, 2015 00:003d 1h8,91595K
13Bibb County, GAMay 26, 2015 20:45May 27, 2015 08:1511h 30m8,86514K
14White County, GAOctober 3, 2015 22:15October 5, 2015 21:451d 23h8,526179K
15DeKalb County, GAJune 25, 2015 15:30June 28, 2015 03:002d 11h8,28629K
16Fulton County, GAAugust 17, 2015 10:00August 23, 2015 10:306d8,23924K
17DeKalb County, GAApril 10, 2015 22:30April 12, 2015 18:301d 20h8,21846K
18Fulton County, GAJuly 14, 2015 12:00July 17, 2015 03:452d 15h8,02228K
19Habersham County, GAOctober 3, 2015 16:15October 6, 2015 02:002d 9h7,882153K
20Fulton County, GAAugust 10, 2015 11:45August 12, 2015 07:451d 20h7,75731K
21DeKalb County, GAJuly 14, 2015 12:30July 16, 2015 03:001d 14h7,68121K
22Bibb County, GAAugust 6, 2015 14:45August 8, 2015 02:451d 12h7,66137K
23DeKalb County, GAMay 10, 2015 18:00May 12, 2015 21:452d 3h7,4498,813
24Habersham County, GAFebruary 16, 2015 20:15February 20, 2015 02:453d 6h7,380196K
25Hall County, GAOctober 4, 2015 00:30October 6, 2015 01:152d7,18262K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Georgia's electricity customers in 2015; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2015 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.